1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich stimme ihm bei."

"Ich stimme ihm bei."

Translation:I agree with him.

May 22, 2014

26 Comments


Alex_Parkhill

Die Stimme - the Voice

I remember beistimmen as being rooted in "Voice along with", meaning to agree


LindaB_Duolingo

Thanks, Alex: that will help me remember the meaning. :)


mdono9089

why can't you use mit instead of bei


DukeRood

bei + stimmen = beistimmen, which means agree... one of those separable verbs.


aegkagee

Beistimmen wasn't in several dictionaries I checked. I did find it in Duden of course, which described it as rare. Zustimmen seems more common.


Myrtel_K

You are right, beistimmen is very rare. Maybe it's regional. I have never used it in 50 years. Better try "zustimmen". "Beipflichten" is acceptable, too.


LindaB_Duolingo

I put 'agree with' into Context Reverso.

If you don't know it, it's a massive searchable database of translated documents, including TV and movie subtitles. They give you a breakdown of how often a given phrase is translated in a particular way.

zustimmen seems to win hands down. I didn't see even one occurrence of beistimmen - though, interestingly, when you search from German to English - you do see beistimmen translated as 'agree with': which would seem to back up the idea that it's archaic.

:)


colin.reisser

I agree, I've never once used beistimmen living in Germany. Always zustimmen.


SamijaH.

Why not "Ich stimme ihm zu." ?


HenrySurfs

As a native German: <SamijaH.> Use "Ich stimme ihm zu" instead of "...bei". This is definitely the right expression for "I agree with him". If you say "Ich stehe ihm bei" it has a different meaning, like "I'm on his side" (for example: supporting a friend who is in trouble).


SamijaH.

Thank you very much for explaining it to me. I was getting confused. I watch a lot of movies on german and only expression I ever heared was "Ich stimme ihm zu" :D hehehe Have a lingot for your help :)


HenrySurfs

Thank you for the lingot ... that would not have been necessary [... das wäre nicht notwendig gewesen]. It's a very good measure watching German movies ... keep it up! (Which German movies you've already watched?) [Es ist eine sehr gute Maßnahme Deutsche Filme zu schauen ... mach weiter so! (Welche Deutschen Filme hast du schon geschaut?)


SamijaH.

Ich gucke alles was auf Netflix verfügbar ist. Gestern habe ich angefangt, eine Serie zu gucken. Die heißt "Chesapeake Shores". Die Schauspieler sprechen einfache Sprache (die benutzen nicht zu viele komplizierte Wörter) und das ist was ich zurzeit brauche :)


HenrySurfs

Wow ... your response/sentence is almost bug-free, respect! I do not want to be a smart aleck [Klugscheißer/Schlauberger] but let me give you the following correction/hint: "Gestern habe ich angefangen (Not: angefangt), eine Serie zu schauen". Note the following concerning the use of "gucken". First, the word is correct, but we Germans use this word very rarely. Take instead "schauen", both "gucken" and "schauen" are interchangeable. So I'll give you an alternative of your sentence: Ich schaue alles, was auf Netflix verfügbar ist. Gestern habe ich angefangen eine Serie zu schauen. Diese heißt "Chesapeake Shores". Die Schauspieler sprechen eine einfache Sprache (sie benutzen nicht zu viele komplizierte Wörter) und das ist genau das, was ich zur Zeit brauche. Keep it up <SamijaH>, very good work!


SamijaH.

Thx for correcting my little text :) It helped me to learn something new. ;)


lucindafoxtrot

Henry you're very good at explaining things, I want you as my teacher! Mein Wörterbuch sagt 'übereinstimmen' für 'agree'. Ist das falsch oder?


HenrySurfs

<Danke für die Blumen> [Thanks for the flowers]! "to agree" > [zustimmen/vereinbaren/übereinstimmen] is correct. "I agree with him" > [Ich stimme ihm zu] or "We have an agreement" > [Wir haben eine Vereinbarung], or even [Wir haben eine Übereinstimmung / Wir stimmen überein (rather rare)]. Noun of "zustimmen" > "Die Zustimmung" / noun of "vereinbaren" > "Die Vereinbarung" / Noun of "übereinstimmen" > "Die Übereinstimmung".


nwt2

Why not "I accede to him?" Also what would be the difference between "Ich stimme ihm bei" and "Ich stimme ihm zu"? Thank you


Lenkvist

I don't think I would use "accede" in English. Where did you read that? Beistimmen and zustimmen are pretty much synonymous.


samadams144

Note: I LIED! Lenkvist IS RIGHT! This remains simply as a relic of my... lack of intelligence :-)

Anyway, OC: That's the Duo provided translation of "beistimmen." Accede is correct IMO.


Lenkvist

I took another look and checked the OED, Merriam-Webster and Wiktionary. Here are the definitions:

  • Agree to a demand, request, or treaty
  • to agree to a request or a demand
  • To agree or assent to a proposal or a view; to give way.

That doesn't seem to include agreeing with a person and therefore it is not correct to use accede here.


NathanLeee

It's a correct word. No one says it. Ever...

99% of English speakers would have no idea what you are talking about. This isn't even used in movies or anything. You'd only find this in some archaic thesaurus reference that is desperate for a synonym, or a legal document wanting to sound painfully formal...

You might rarely here someone "seceding to someone" in an argument or debate. Meaning they've, admitted defeat, or that they were wrong, with which implies an agreement.

However, 'agreement' is much more mutual, and friendly sounding.


Lenkvist

That is what I thought, but then I started doubting myself after samuelianadams's comment. I am glad you made your comment because now I have looked into it a little more and it appears accede isn't even correct in this context. I have changed back my original comment and added more dictionary sources to the comment above.


nwt2

I think you're right. Although I bet it's probably technically ok to say accede to a person (implying that you are acceding to their wishes), it would be uncommon usage. Saying accede to demands, proposals, etc. on the other hand is quite common--particularly in political news (if not so much in every day language). Thanks for the help.


samadams144

I stand corrected. Thank you for that.

I am curious, though, why Duo suggests that as a translation when nobody knows what it means... Something to report?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.