1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme soeben von dort zu…

"Ich komme soeben von dort zurück."

Translation:I am just getting back from there.

April 8, 2013

23 Comments


BigBob8989

In one sentence 'soeben' implies past tense, in another it's present... WTF?


duoderSie

It's because you can use the present tense for things in the past or future provided the rest of the sentence makes it clear. In english we have to be much more precise about past/present/future.


philly.eva

Just like in spanish


aucunLien

Why should the adverb imply a particular tense? It's like expecting "just" in English to be used only with present... thinkng about it, 'soeben' seems to be used much like 'just' is. I just came back is borderline past/present. You would not place it on the same timeline spot as 'i only came back', 'i then came back', and it would be much closer to 'i have just come back' or 'i'm just coming back' -with the right context for that last one, granted.

So well, no WTF material here imho, just room for being subtle in German, as you can be in English


hutchi0321

Agreed, drop the WTF, this is a family friendly app


duoderSie

Quite a lot of adverbs imply future/past. I'll tell you one of the most obvious ones tomorrow.


Davoskan

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "gerade" und "soeben"?


Wandering.Seeker

there's synonymous, although it seems German folks prefer to use "gerade" more colloquially :

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2297077


jaye16

"I have just come back from there" was accepted.


silverblaid

How about "I'm just on the way back from there"?


philly.eva

Its funny my main problem is just spelling


FrysR

"I just came back from over there" was not accepted...


germanwannabee

why did it take off a heart for "i have just come back from there?"


iliad2000

I just return from there is nor accepted


duoderSie

Because just implies recent past, that means you need to use the past tense in English.


iliad2000

you may be right, but DL is not consistent with these things. For instance in a similar sentence "Ich komme soeben aus dem Krankenhaus" , DL accepts the translation "I just come from the hospital" as well as "I just came from the hospital". In an instructive program such inconsistencies can not be approved.


Dariusch

why there is a past form ?


thomasboll

"I am just getting back from there" is present form. Otherwise it would be "I were..."


Sanjincausevic

I just came back from there. - was accepted here, and it seems to me like past tense.


tophatmcbabs

My translation: I am just now getting back from there.


xjorgex

I just came back from there., sounds so right, but dunno if it will be accepted


HeinrichDr

I just returned back from there , was marked wrong .....why


jaye16

"Return" means "come back" an extra "back" is wrong. You can use either: "return" or "come back" but not "back" with "return".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.