1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia kona hālāwai kauka ma ka…

"Aia kona hālāwai kauka ma ka ʻehia?"

Translation:His doctor's appointment is on which date?

February 25, 2019

6 Comments


MacKinzieRob

I wish the DL Hawaii folks would reduce the times that pointing at a single word results in the entire sentence being shown. This doesn't help learning.


RonRGB

Aia kona hālāwai kauka ma ka lā ʻehia? = Her doctor appointment is on which date?

Aia kona hālāwai kauka ma ka lā ʻewalu o Mei. = Her doctor appointment is May eighth.


IPPSl411

My answer: Her doctor's appointment is oh which date? Pretty obvious "oh" is a typo.


Andrew4483

How can you tell if it's masculine or feminine. It used Kona as her in the last sentence and his in this one


Ivitcyex

It's ungendered.


uschono

“What is the date of her doctor’s appointment?” Is the same thing, right?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.