1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She falls because we push he…

"She falls because we push her."

Translation:Dia jatuh karena kami mendorong dia.

February 25, 2019

12 Comments


UltraSlacker

Why is "mendorongnya" marked incorrect here?


Away54

It should be correct. Mendorongnya will be a more effective statement.


kuyaC

Does it matter here if we say "mendorong" or "mendorongkan"?


Away54

It will have a bit different meaning. "Mendorongkan" means a person pushes something for another person.


Aiden212598

Can someone tell me why "kami" is used in place of "kita" when the context clearly includes the speakers addressed?


Rick392366

Both can be used, it depends on the context.

If the person you are talking to is also "one of the pushers", then you can use "kita".
If the person you are talking to did not participate in the "pushing", then you should use "kami".


Flanders1

I really worry about some of these examples.. pushing people, apples watching you.. strange choices to me.. not really ones we would ever use, which lessens their value.. maybe push a bike would be a better example


ScottFento3

Would it be better to say "Dia terjatuh karena kami mendorong dia" since (or if) she fell unintentionally?


Away54

ScottFento3:

Yes, your sentence is better. We may use terjatuh as the meaning is like what you say, ie. she falls unintentionally. Also, you may replace dia with -nya.

Dia terjatuh karena kami mendorongnya.


DanRL69

Should 'menjatuh' = fell or is falling not be a better word to use than 'jatuh' = falls


ScottFento3

I don't think so but of course am not a native speaker. "Menjatuh" makes the root verb 'jatuh' transitive (she is falling something) which I'm not sure exists or has any meaning (implies an object) unless you were a lumberjack felling a tree. But even we are really using a different verb there (to fell, not fall) in English, "tebang" in Indonesian, I believe.


Away54

DanRL69, ScottFento3:

There is no menjatuh word in Bahasa Indonesia, but are berjatuh, berjatuhan, menjatuhi, menjatuhkan, terjatuh, penjatuhan, and kejatuhan.

However, only terjatuh (for first part, she falls) can be applied for the above statement.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.