"You eat a tomato and some fruits."

Translation:Tu manges une tomate et des fruits.

April 8, 2013

13 Comments


rodlum

Why would "quelques" not be correct for "some"?

April 8, 2013

ferynn

Because duolingo seems very strict with "Several" = Quelques. Although it is correct.

April 9, 2013

bantam5

why not mangez-vous?

June 11, 2013

rodlum

Mangez-vous is the interrogative form.

June 11, 2013

bantam5

ok, merci beaucoup :-)

June 11, 2013

gabe100000

why is "tu" necessary? Can't I just use "manges" since that's the second person form of the verb? That's how it is in Spanish and in Portuguese, at least...

October 9, 2013

rodlum

Unlike Spanish and Portuguese, in French you have to use the pronoun. In French, when said out loud, the je, tu, il/elle/on, and ils/elles conjugations are pronounced the same, so you need the pronoun to differentiate.

October 9, 2013

gabe100000

That makes sense, I hadn't thought of that. Merci.

October 9, 2013

duttagupta35504

Fruits is highlighted and the definition given even though this is English.

November 12, 2013

mandevu

Sommes could be replaced by quelques

February 17, 2014

michaeltoneill

a tomato is a fruit...

March 31, 2014

samarawallace

I always get confused on when to use manges or mangez

April 14, 2014

PeterMSchwartz

"You eat a tomato and some fruits" isn't good English, at least not in the way it's used here. You could say, "You eat a tomato and some fruit," and the next thing you know, you turn orange. But that's not the sense here. Also, we would say "some fruit," not "fruits."

April 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.