1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You eat a tomato and some fr…

"You eat a tomato and some fruits."

Translation:Tu manges une tomate et des fruits.

April 8, 2013

13 Comments


rodlum

Why would "quelques" not be correct for "some"?


ferynn

Because duolingo seems very strict with "Several" = Quelques. Although it is correct.


bantam5

why not mangez-vous?


rodlum

Mangez-vous is the interrogative form.


bantam5

ok, merci beaucoup :-)


gabe100000

why is "tu" necessary? Can't I just use "manges" since that's the second person form of the verb? That's how it is in Spanish and in Portuguese, at least...


rodlum

Unlike Spanish and Portuguese, in French you have to use the pronoun. In French, when said out loud, the je, tu, il/elle/on, and ils/elles conjugations are pronounced the same, so you need the pronoun to differentiate.


gabe100000

That makes sense, I hadn't thought of that. Merci.


duttagupta35504

Fruits is highlighted and the definition given even though this is English.


mandevu

Sommes could be replaced by quelques


michaeltoneill

a tomato is a fruit...


samarawallace

I always get confused on when to use manges or mangez


PeterMSchwartz

"You eat a tomato and some fruits" isn't good English, at least not in the way it's used here. You could say, "You eat a tomato and some fruit," and the next thing you know, you turn orange. But that's not the sense here. Also, we would say "some fruit," not "fruits."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.