"Their child does not drink milk."

Translation:Anak mereka tidak minum susu.

February 25, 2019

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Serfive

What's wrong with 'meminum' ?


apsukma

using "meminum" will change the meaning a bit, in a sense that the action of drinking is on that exact moment. it is like saying "their child is not drinking milk right now", the child is drinking something else.

the sentence "anak mereka tidak minum susu" produces a meaning that their child is not taking any kind of milk in his/her entire childhood. maybe the parents are giving him/her just water or fruit juice based on medical recommendation, maybe because the child has been diagnosed to be allergic of milks so the doctor told the parents to completely avoid milk.

hope it clears the matter on why using "meminum" is not preferred.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.