"Dia laki-laki."

Translation:He is a man.

February 25, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BranchVinc

Oh oh this can also mean She is a man


IanWitham1

It could be the title of Amanda Bynes' movie, "She's The Man."


Sarah209565

Why couldn't it mean he is a boy?


JeremyTheD1

I thought this said he-man


jonafown

Any difference between laki-laki and lelaki? I've come across lelaki before (not in duolingo though, not yet at least)


BalaSteele

lelaki is used in Malay language for males. i m not sure if its used in indonesia.


philallthethings

It's lalaki in Tagalog!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.