"Dia mengemudikan taksi saya."

Translation:He drives my taxi.

February 25, 2019

2 Comments


ZoeVincent5

He is my taxi driver should be accepted

February 25, 2019

Rick392366

Same same but different.
Same base word, but another word class, noun versus verb.

[base word] = "kemudi" (noun) = 'steer', 'steering wheel'

[base word] + [pe-] prefix = [noun] = 'pengemudi'= 'driver'
[base word] + [me-kan] affix = [verb] = 'mengemudikan'= 'to drive'

Dia mengemudikan taksi saya = He drives my taxi.
Dia pengemudi taksi saya = He is my taxi driver.

You can say this with other [base words], like this:
['kendara'] = 'vehicle'
Dia mengendarai taksi saya = He drives my taxi.
Dia pengendara taksi saya = He is my taxi driver.

['setir'] = 'steer', 'steering wheel'
Dia menyetir taksi saya = He drives my taxi.
Dia penyetir taksi saya = He is my taxi driver.

['sopir'] = 'chauffeur'
Dia menyopir taksi saya = He drives my taxi.
Dia sopir taksi saya = He is my taxi driver.

'setir' and 'sopir' are Dutch loanwords.

February 25, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.