1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia mengemudikan taksi saya."

"Dia mengemudikan taksi saya."

Translation:He drives my taxi.

February 25, 2019

7 Comments


donny309620

Not sure what the context is here. Is 'he' driving the taxicab that I own, or is 'he' driving the taxicab I am riding in?


ZoeVincent5

He is my taxi driver should be accepted


Rick392366

Same same but different.
Same base word, but another word class, noun versus verb.

[base word] = "kemudi" (noun) = 'steer', 'steering wheel'

[base word] + [pe-] prefix = [noun] = 'pengemudi'= 'driver'
[base word] + [me-kan] affix = [verb] = 'mengemudikan'= 'to drive'

Dia mengemudikan taksi saya = He drives my taxi.
Dia pengemudi taksi saya = He is my taxi driver.

You can say this with other [base words], like this:
['kendara'] = 'vehicle'
Dia mengendarai taksi saya = He drives my taxi.
Dia pengendara taksi saya = He is my taxi driver.

['setir'] = 'steer', 'steering wheel'
Dia menyetir taksi saya = He drives my taxi.
Dia penyetir taksi saya = He is my taxi driver.

['sopir'] = 'chauffeur'
Dia menyopir taksi saya = He drives my taxi.
Dia sopir taksi saya = He is my taxi driver.

'setir' and 'sopir' are Dutch loanwords.


MartinBahasa

once I was told that "menyetir" shouldn't be used for cars and it is proper only for bikes or bicycles (vehicles with handlebars). So for driving a car I should use "mengemudikan" or "mengendarai". Is it true?


MartinBahasa

or probably it is on the contrary :D

menyetir can be used only for cars, not for bikes. because you cant stir the wheel, right :D


UpzahwvW

Yes, I've also heard that some verbs are more appropriate than others to use for operating and controlling a vehicle to make it go somewhere, depending on what that vehicle is.


BurungBelgia

Why is SHE drives my taxi not accepted as a correct answer ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.