"Di mana orang tua kamu?"

Translation:Where are your parents?

February 25, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BranchVinc

I'v heard that before


fhwqhgads

Shouldn't it also accept "Where is your old person?"


Emil248727

That sounds really bizare in English


Mario_Fez

For a literal translation, you are correct. And a similar phrase exists in English, e.g. referring to your dad as "your old man"

But for the purposes of Indonesian, it seems more useful to just remember the phrase here as meaning "parent(s)", instead of going by the literal translation


PerryLemon

Take that Bruce Wayne!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.