1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Em alguns casos, não sei com…

"Em alguns casos, não sei como usar as palavras."

Translation:In some cases, I do not know how to use the words.

April 8, 2013

10 Comments


lugosky

Is this Duolingo's confession?


Koreatown

What does this sentence mean?


Paulenrique

Possibilities: 1)you are learning a language and sometimes you cant make up sentences, 2) you find it difficult to speak your mind in some occasions it seems like u just cant find the words, 3) sometimes you cant figure out the grammar rules on your native language...


Maharlikans

A truer statement has never been said.

I tried to make this sentence and it was true again! Let me know if this makes sense: Uma afirmação mais verdadeira não tem falar nunca.


Paulenrique

No, it does not work =/


Maharlikans

How would you say it, Paulo?


Paulenrique

nunca foi dito uma informação mais verdadeira. (you chose a hard sentence,=))


mgaristova

why "informação" and not "afirmação"?


creatingpaul

I typed-in the correct translation, word for word with no mistakes and Duolingo counted my answer as incorrect. Anyone else having this issue?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.