1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos van a recibir mi carta…

"Ellos van a recibir mi carta."

Translation:They are going to receive my letter.

May 22, 2014

14 Comments


Othercamnewton

Could I not use card for "carta" as well?


SaraQuinn23

Actually "card" is an appropriate translation, as long as you're talking about the kind of card you might receive in the mail, like a thank you card, or a birthday card.


JaredDavis

Sometime should correct this


KlappyKlap

I wholeheartedly agree. As someone who grew up speaking spanish, I would undoubtedly occasionaly refer to a "card" in place of "letter" when using that word


rocko2012

The only time "carta" means "card" on duolingo is when it is "shows his/her/the/etc card(s)". My guess is if it does not sound like a typical card playing move or you are not playing cards then it going to be understood as "letter".


ricec

It said that I should have typed "lcard" instead of card. So that's a problem


Muyil

Duo's answer was 'They are going to receive my lcard'. What is an 'lcard'?


WendiSpice

Translation even suggested card


AnaKerie

Se les dirá la cantidad a pagar para recuperar a sus hijos.


A.Drakes

What's the difference between me and mi for this answer?


StevenMans2

Mi is a posessive Me is a direct object


Keith224649

Maybe my speaker is on the fritz, but that really sounds like "Ellas".


Santiklaus

Duo lingo says my answer “they are going to receive my letter” is wrong and the proper translation should be “they are going to receive my map” Bonkers!!!


vladimirrav

"They'll receive my letter" is accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.