1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos van a recibir mi carta…

"Ellos van a recibir mi carta."

Translation:They are going to receive my letter.

May 22, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Othercamnewton

Could I not use card for "carta" as well?

May 22, 2014

SaraQuinn23

Actually "card" is an appropriate translation, as long as you're talking about the kind of card you might receive in the mail, like a thank you card, or a birthday card.

November 28, 2014

JaredDavis

Sometime should correct this

October 9, 2015

KlappyKlap

I wholeheartedly agree. As someone who grew up speaking spanish, I would undoubtedly occasionaly refer to a "card" in place of "letter" when using that word

September 9, 2016

rocko2012

The only time "carta" means "card" on duolingo is when it is "shows his/her/the/etc card(s)". My guess is if it does not sound like a typical card playing move or you are not playing cards then it going to be understood as "letter".

May 22, 2014

ricec

It said that I should have typed "lcard" instead of card. So that's a problem

August 29, 2016

Muyil

Duo's answer was 'They are going to receive my lcard'. What is an 'lcard'?

September 28, 2016

sweetface912

The speaker said "un" and i wrote that. It said i was wrong it was supposed to say "mi". Please fix. That's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

July 30, 2016

WendiSpice

Translation even suggested card

August 17, 2016

AnaKerie

Se les dirá la cantidad a pagar para recuperar a sus hijos.

November 7, 2016

A.Drakes

What's the difference between me and mi for this answer?

March 16, 2017

StevenMans2

Mi is a posessive Me is a direct object

March 16, 2017

Keith224649

Maybe my speaker is on the fritz, but that really sounds like "Ellas".

June 29, 2017

aintjj

&hhhJr hhkkmr

December 2, 2017

Santiklaus

Duo lingo says my answer “they are going to receive my letter” is wrong and the proper translation should be “they are going to receive my map” Bonkers!!!

January 11, 2018

vladimirrav

"They'll receive my letter" is accepted

March 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.