1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya adalah dokter keluarga."

"Saya adalah dokter keluarga."

Translation:I am a family doctor.

February 25, 2019

13 Comments


donny309620

In some English speaking countries, "dokter keluarga" also means "family physician". This should be added as an option.


Rick392366

In some English speaking countries, "dokter keluarga" also means "family physician". This should be added as an option.

No, there is no need to add this as an option.


Rick392366

No,there is no need to add this as an option.


TheoGeorget

Can you explain your opposition instead of just saying no ? Because physician is far more common than doctor.


Rick392366

Because it was already added 6 months ago.


octavzlatior

Lol, we've got a troll :))


Geir740660

Why is "I am the family doctor" wrong?


MikeWilby

Saying a family doctor describes the type of doctor you are Saying the family doctor says that you are the doctor for a particular family


dieprinzessin

it probably needs a - nya

doktornya keluarga - the family doctor

doktornya keluarga saya - my family doctor

(these are combinations I saw on the web)


Robert874216

I wish i knew. Either answer should be accepted.


PaulRoberg5

I Tried "a general practitioner" = accepted


DennisAndreas

Is dokter umum the same as dokter keluarga?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.