1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La danse"

"La danse"

Translation:The dance

April 8, 2013

18 Comments


TonyBaldwi

The lady speaker said ' l'avance ', not ' la danse '. The 'd' was not apparent in either the normal speech or the slow speech. 'Write what you hear' is not what D.L. wants - it is 'guess what we meant to say'!


Graham207673

Thank goodness it's not just me - I heard the exact same thing! Even after I had slowed it down and discerned the separate 'La', I still had to put 'vance' in the absence of anything that sounded even remotely different. I played the correct solution over and over again and I would be here until voomsday before I heard what it is supposed to be. This is far from the first time I've had this problem on DL.


DianaM

It really sounds just fine to me. Besides the more obvious differences in vowel pronunciation, French is somewhat different in how it makes these consonant sounds, too. The d is not as sharply distinct as it is in English, just a bit softer, with less push from the breath. I find, when I try to reproduce it, that I put the tip of my tongue a bit further back - not just behind the teeth, but touching the alveolar ridge instead.


Graham207673

And yet a little further on in the exercise there was another example of 'La danse' that sounded perfectly fine to me too. As I say, it's not the first time I've come across these acoustic anomalies in DL. The very next time I come across that version of 'Les' with a very definite 'p' in front of it, I'll flag that one up as well. And I can't be the only one who gets the word 'singe' with the sound like the speaker fell off her chair as she was saying it!


n6zs

The expectation is that you will hear what is being said and that is the sense of the instruction. If you just write whatever you think you hear, don't expect it to be accepted if it is not what the speaker says. Especially in the early stages of learning, sounds may not be easily discerned. That will improve with practice. Hang in there.


kanielc

Couldn't this be referring to the generic "danse" here? Like how one would use "Le football"


Sitesurf

Yes it could, but without any context we don't know whether it is about dancing in general or a specific dance (tango?).

Note: - "my son plays football " = "mon fils joue au football" - "my daughter dances (takes dancing classes)" = "ma fille fait de la danse"


kanielc

So both should be correct then?

"The dance" and "Dance"


Sitesurf

I guess so, yes.


BampaOwl

And what about "Dancing", which is in my experience more frequently used as a noun than "Dance" to mean dancing in general. And there is no way to translate dancing (n) other than la danse.


Sitesurf

Would you really use "dancing" as a real noun, ie with a determiner like a, the, my... ?


DianaM

@Sitesurf - "I have quit the choir and the baseball team; I just want to focus on my dancing."

"The dancing was the best part of the show."

I can't think of any situation where I'd say "a dancing",though.


Sitesurf

Thanks DianaM, understood.


n6zs

It is a legitimate alternative and it is accepted.


BampaOwl

Indeed, I suppose dancing is a gerund (never learnt about those at my Grammar+ school!). DianaM has the usage just right.


Salabista

What about "Dancing"? I see it's not wrong and most used as a noun for "The dance"


n6zs

Yes, it is accepted. [Source: Oxford French Dictionary]


AlfalfaHog

same with me but I got it right

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.