"Ni ankoraŭ atendas niajn manĝojn."

Translation:We are still waiting for our meals.

February 25, 2019

9 Comments


jiofox

I understand that, from the meaning of the message, this should be "an action that has already started, and is yet to be finished", so it would be "we are waiting". But from any other source, I found that "-as" suffix on verbs means something closer to a "present" action, as in "we wait".

But on some other cases, like "Mi iras al...", could be "I am going", meaning "now I'm doing this", or "I go", as in "this is something that I usually do". In these cases, how can I tell appart? Isn't there a gerund conjugation in Esperanto, to be used to avoid these multiple interpretations?

February 25, 2019

Drakfeo

"-AS", la tenso estanteca, signifas ago estanteca ajna, tial estas korekta (kaj komuna) uzi ĝin por priskribi "we are waiting" kaj "we wait". Kunteksto preventu malklaron. Ĉi tion estas vera pri la tensoj aliaj ankaŭ.

Kvankam, se vi volas emfazi, ke "we are waiting", vi povas uzi la formon estantecan de "esti" (estas) kun la participo estanteca de via verbo (-anta), ekzemple:

  • Ni estas atendanta = we are waiting
  • Mi estas manĝanta = I am eating
  • Vi estas kaŝanta = you are hiding

Vi plu povas legi pri participoj ĉi tie:


"-AS", the present tense, means any present action, so it is correct (and common) to use it for both "we are waiting" and "we wait". Context should prevent ambiguity. The same is true for the other tenses.

However, if you want to emphasise that "we are waiting", you can use the present form of "esti" (estas) combined with the present participle of your verb (-anta), like so:

  • Ni estas atendanta = we are waiting
  • Mi estas manĝanta = I am eating
  • Vi estas kaŝanta = you are hiding

You can read more about participles here:

February 25, 2019

yh1723

Yes, the Esperanto present tense covers both those cases. Usually it's clear from context what is meant - in this sentence 'ankoraŭ' makes it clear.

Esperanto does have participles used for making complex tenses, and you can use them to translate the English continuative, but as a matter of idiom, this is rarely done.

(please never say 'gerund' again)

February 25, 2019

jiofox

Why not say "gerund"? It is an actual word, and Oxford Dicionary shows it means exactly as I wanted: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/gerund

Also, since in Esperanto we can say something like "lakto blankas", meaning the same as "lakto estas blanka", is it correct to use an "-as" suffix on participle to mean "is doing" in a single word, like "mi irantas al la kafejo", instead of "mi estas iranta al la kafejo"?

February 25, 2019

yh1723

It's not always the case that you can just turn an adjective x into a verb with the meaning 'to have the quality x', and I think the course does a disservice by allowing those forms as often as it does. Especially for simple descriptions, you should normally use 'esti blanka' instead of 'blanki'

I found a page on PMEG on the specific case case of making verbs out of participles here In short: Zamenhof never used such forms, though they are logical, they are difficult to sort out and you should avoid them when simple forms suffice.

I personally dislike these forms, but I doubt my feelings on the subject will sway you, as you already ignored them on the subject of saying 'gerund'

February 25, 2019

jiofox

I did not ignore, I asked about the reason for not using gerund, and was answered later. I did not understand that "gerund" was more like a false cognate from my mother tongue.

Also, the page fully answers my question, so thanks a lot :)

March 2, 2019

RobertoKin9

Why not say "gerund"? It is an actual word, and Oxford Dicionary shows it means exactly as I wanted

The -ant form isn't actually a gerund. The -ado form is the gerund. It's confusing because the gerund and the participle form look the same in English:

  • kurado = running (gerund)
  • kuranta = running (participle)

is it correct to use an "-as" suffix on participle to mean "is doing" in a single word, like "mi irantas al la kafejo", instead of "mi estas iranta al la kafejo"?

You can do this. However, there is a strong tendency to prefer simple tenses (with clarifying adverbs) in Esperanto. All the following are possible, but the first would be the most common in everyday speech:

  • Mi iras al la kafejo. = I go to the cafe OR I am going to the cafe.
  • Mi estas iranta al la kafejo. = I am going to the cafe.
  • Mi irantas al la kafejo. = I am going to the cafe.

One big reason to avoid the last, is that Esperanto is a second language for most speakers and the last phrase packs a lot of information in a few words - which can sometimes make it harder to think through what you're trying to say. Maybe not as much of an issue for "antas", but something like "ontis" is a little harder than "estis -onta" for most basic or intermediate speakers.

February 25, 2019

jiofox

Dankon!

February 25, 2019

Drakfeo

Tio estas ekspliko bonega

February 26, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.