1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo sind die Jungen?"

"Wo sind die Jungen?"

Translation:Where are the boys?

April 8, 2013

26 Comments


Nvirjskly

The translation for 'wo' states that it is both 'when' and 'where' are we supposed to gather from context which one it is or is 'wo' in the sense it is used in this sentence always 'where?'


mboon

In Germany they mainly use Wann when they want to say when. example: wann ist das champions league finale


christian

"wo" means "where". In some contexts, it does mean "when", but you don't need to worry about that. I don't think it means "when" in any of Duolingo's sentences.


fordhogan

But we are learning German for the real world! :)


mikedoeslife

How the heck did I get here... This question is literally the first time I've seen "Wo" - shouldn't it be marked as a new word? I'm pretty sure I haven't skipped any lessons...


fordhogan

Yeah, I've come across this a few times. The order of translations is not the same for everyone, which means you'll have to peek at the words from time to time.


mikedoeslife

Aaah, I see. Confusing! Thanks though, you've made sense of it for me. :)


Andie38

Hi there! I was as confused as you at the beginning. 'Should I have known that word?' Came up many times. :) Also, here I used: 'Where the boys at?' And it was not accepted. :( Terrible (joke)


sufferingrules

When is it appropriate to use seid or sind?


RodolfoRG

Seid is for ihr/you (plural)... Sind is for wir/we, sie/they, Sie/you (formal)


AshkanGerman

Is it a rule that the article "die" should be used in the question and not be used when saying "Wir sind Jungen." instead of "Wir sind die Jungen."


fordhogan

"We are children", "we are the children" - it is as simple as that.


poojasangh2

If Jungen refers to plural form of boy i.e. boys then why isn't an umlaut used in it?


RodolfoRG

Because the plural form of Junge is Jungen. It is not a rule that plural forms use umlaut (but it is common for monossilabic words).


anandpushkar17

Is it a rule that sind will be used with Wo ? what about Woher and Wohin?


RodolfoRG

sind is the verb sein for they... Where are they? => Wo sind sie? Where are we? => Wo sind wir? Where am I? => Wo bin ich?

Woher is used on "where are you from?" => "Woher kommen Sie?" Wohin is used on "where do you go to?" => "Wohin gehen/fahren Sie?"


annalame

Is "Wo" pronounced with a v, as in 'Vo'? I can't quite tell.


kc_kennylau

In German the "w" is pronounced as /v/, and note that Quelle is pronounced /kvel/ (broad transcription)


kc_kennylau

Thanks, that's what I meant (too lazy to use the IPA keyboard)


evanjon

Die Jungen can also mean the 'youths' similar to 'guys' in English?


christian

No, the German for "youths" is "Jugendliche".

  • the youth (young people in general/the time in someone's life when they're young) = die Jugend

  • a youth = ein Jugendlicher (male); eine Jugendliche (female)

  • youths = Jugendliche


sima86

I have write "Where the kids are". why is not correct.?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.