"Aia ka hōʻike ma ka Pōʻakolu."

Translation:The show is on Wednesday.

February 25, 2019

6 Comments


RonRGB

Aia ka hōʻike ma ka pōʻahia? =

The show is on what day (of the week)?

Aia ka hōʻike ma ka Pōʻakolu. = The show is on Wednesday.

{Nā lā o ka pule = The Days of the Week}

(1. ʻekahi) Monday = ka Pōʻakahi

(2. ʻelua) Tuesday = ka Pōʻalua

(3. ʻekolu) Wednesday = ka Pōʻakolu

(4. ʻehā) Thursday = ka Pōʻahā

(5. ʻelima) Friday = ka Pōʻalima

(6. ʻeono) Saturday = ka Pōʻaono

Sunday = ka Lāpule

Which DAY? = Ka pōʻahia?

February 25, 2019

Mak511906

Names of the weekdays are not the issue here. Can you help us make an informed choice about the synonyms we're dealt, so we no longer need to guess? E ʻoluʻolu.

June 3, 2019

Adele108382

Sometimes ho'ike is used for "test" in these lessons

April 7, 2019

Mak511906

And I just guessed "test" for this one and got it correct as an alternate. Since when are "test" and "show" synonyms?

April 17, 2019

Mak511906

Tried "presentation" for this one, but this time they wanted "show." Why does it seem that this is always up to a random guess?

May 18, 2019

Mak511906

I'm gonna guess that the reason I never get answers for these questions is because no one knows the rationale for choosing among show, test, and presentation. So I still don't know the answer - which makes the rest of the similar questions about a given issue just that much more confusing.

June 3, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.