"No hea kou ʻanakē?"

Translation:Where is your aunty from?

February 25, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Charissa447724

Does 'anakē always mean aunty or can it mean aunt too?


jdmcowan

It is a word borrowed from English into Hawaiian. It comes from the English word "aunty" so the course creators seem to favor that. However, I always type "aunt" in my translations and Duolingo always accepts that as an alternate translation.


EssiEssiEssi

Mine just didn't accept "aunt". It's always done so before.


Talmerian

The hint gives the entire translation! What is the utility of this screen at all?


Susan_Skelly

No one really uses "aunty".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.