1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "No hea kou ʻanakē?"

"No hea kou ʻanakē?"

Translation:Where is your aunty from?

February 25, 2019

3 Comments


Charissa447724

Does 'anakē always mean aunty or can it mean aunt too?


jdmcowan

It is a word borrowed from English into Hawaiian. It comes from the English word "aunty" so the course creators seem to favor that. However, I always type "aunt" in my translations and Duolingo always accepts that as an alternate translation.


Essi160243

Mine just didn't accept "aunt". It's always done so before.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.