1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग साथ में नहीं पढ़ेंगे।"

"ये लोग साथ में नहीं पढ़ेंगे।"

Translation:These people will not study together.

February 25, 2019

5 Comments


tizerzert

Tip : I take screen shots of explanations and put them all in a hindi folder, my memory has its limits unfortunately!!


Mark701895

Why is mein required here?


vinay92
Mod

साथ में=together. Think of it as being like 'in unison'.


HettyAlyse

It's not a perfect solution (if you over think it, it causes more problems than it solves) but I think of "saat" like the word "company" in english. So like "these people will not study IN [their own] COMPANY".

Like I said, it doesn't solve all the problems, but it helps me to think of "saat" as a noun, any noun, instead of translating it to the english preposition "with".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.