"Very fun!"

Translation:Nui ka leʻaleʻa!

February 25, 2019

5 Comments


CATipton

Is the "ka" necessary? Does this this translate more directly as "Lots of fun" with fun as a noun?


kelii....

With the given word order, the ka is needed. It is a complete sentence - It literally says The fun is big/great/large/plentiful.

If you want to say very fun literally, then that is leʻaleʻa loa.


Hawaiian-German

duo did not accept my: leʻaleʻa loa


Laurel675502

Why isnʻt Leʻaleʻa nui?


kelii....

First, this is an exclamation and thus, it is a complete thought. Because of that the word order above is required in order to made it a complete sentence. If you want to just say the phrase very fun then le‘ale‘a nui is possible.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.