"You come too soon."

Translation:Kamu datang terlalu awal.

February 25, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CorSleutel2701

Kamu datang terlalu segera is not good?


setijoso

Early is better than soon in this context, "you came too early"


mapmanic

My native-speaking informant tells me you're correct. Awal means early, not soon.


Ms.Fixer

Agree with @setijoso and @mapmanic. It's misleading. "Soon" (segera) suggests that the speed was fast, so the original Duo sentence could be interpreted as "it took only 10 minutes for you to come over to my place after I gave you a phone call. Sorry but I'm not ready yet". "Early" (awal) means "before a certain time/deadline". e.g. I said the party would start at 8pm, but you came here at 4pm. It's too early.


Bij42379

"Awal" wasnt even a hint when i clicked on "soon".. dumb


Jan320480

terlalu awal is not in the drop down menu as a possible option or suggestion


Ms.Fixer

Now the hint gives us "awal", "cepat", "segera" and "sebentar lagi" (as of October 2021). I guess you guys reported. Thank you :)


Flanders1

I agree - it doesn't make it easy, does it?


dkfour

I read this as "you come too, soon" and not "you (always) come too soon" or "you came too soon" - this is quite confusing. And "awal" doesn't mean soon, nor do the hints help.


Renzo676

A better translation is "You come too early". "Segera" is "soon", so why is "terlalu segera" wrong here?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.