1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You come too soon."

"You come too soon."

Translation:Kamu datang terlalu awal.

February 25, 2019

7 Comments


Jan320480

terlalu awal is not in the drop down menu as a possible option or suggestion


Flanders1

I agree - it doesn't make it easy, does it?


Bij42379

"Awal" wasnt even a hint when i clicked on "soon".. dumb


Cor665827

Kamu datang terlalu segera is not good?


setijoso

Early is better than soon in this context, "you came too early"


mapmanic

My native-speaking informant tells me you're correct. Awal means early, not soon.


dkfour

I read this as "you come too, soon" and not "you (always) come too soon" or "you came too soon" - this is quite confusing. And "awal" doesn't mean soon, nor do the hints help.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.