1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles são particulares."

"Eles são particulares."

Translation:They are particular.

April 8, 2013

24 Comments


emeyr

Particular is defined as both "particular" and "peculiar" in English.


PaulRobert6

? Particular definitely has a sense in which it can mean "peculiar". In fact, that's what I wondered when duolingo implied that the Portuguese word means both "private" and "particular".


Squee451

in one translation particular does not include particular as a definition, and only accepts private in this one, private is not accepted. I'm confused.


Paulenrique

I see that like this:

  • particular, privado, secreto, confidencial= private
  • específico, determinado = particular

Squee451

I see it the same way, eles sao particulares should translate to they are private, not they are particular then.


Paulenrique

Yeah... report that then....


Lingodingle

In this case, "They are particular (about something." They want it a certain way, specific as to details. The idea of "private" has a different spectrum of meanings for this same word.


Paulenrique

Yeah! As i said, particular = específico determinado


BrianL51

Another good English translation of that sense of 'particular' would be 'painstaking'


David790525

Thanks for the explanation man!


Lingledingle

They now accept "private" for this sentence.


standelf

Official translation is a bit off. Particular is rarely used adjectivally in English.

According to priberam dictionary possible translations are:

  • peculiar; special
  • singular; original
  • extraordinary
  • private; reserved

Since particular in English connotes the meaning of "fussy" and "picky", I think it should be considered a false friend.


Mikenorling

Duolingo did not accept when I used they are special - but instead suggested they are weird. In my ears special can also mean weird, and it can mean particular.


Jandreslami

Does "Eles são particulares" mean that they are odd, unique, as the spanish adjective "particular"?


Paulenrique

It means unique, but also "private", depending on the context.


Oinophilos

So we are between the Spanish sense, which might be "eccentric," and the French, which is they what we might call in English private individuals, but doesn't really translate. It contrasts a person acting as an individual (e.g. an owner) to a company or organization.


Oinophilos

Now that "private" has come into it, do we mean they are "private persons" or "private individuals" as distinct from persons acting in an official capacity? I still don't know what the sentence is meant to convey about them.


Oinophilos

Unless this means they are private owners as opposed to corporations, the sentence is useless. The translations "Privates" is totally wrong. "They are particular" would be right if the sentence means the are "demanding" or "fussy." Elsewhere the word has been used to mean individual, private person, private owner, so that should be accepted.


KTKee-EnglishEng

My ma used to say "Hark at Miss Particular", when I was being fussy about food or cleanliness, (ie all the time). But that isn't the Portuguese meaning as far as I can tell.


tguzman2

Would this also be an English equivalent to the term "picky"?


emeyr

a picky person -> uma pessoa exigente

Escolas particulares = private schools / situações particulares = special situations


carolinemc432583

This does not make sense. Nobody would ever say ' they are particular'


nDXNK

Could this also mean " They are fussy?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.