"Eles são particulares."

Translation:They are particular.

April 8, 2013

23 Comments


emeyr

Particular is defined as both "particular" and "peculiar" in English.

February 27, 2014

PaulRobert6

? Particular definitely has a sense in which it can mean "peculiar". In fact, that's what I wondered when duolingo implied that the Portuguese word means both "private" and "particular".

September 24, 2014

Squee451

in one translation particular does not include particular as a definition, and only accepts private in this one, private is not accepted. I'm confused.

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

I see that like this:

  • particular, privado, secreto, confidencial= private
  • específico, determinado = particular
April 8, 2013

Squee451

I see it the same way, eles sao particulares should translate to they are private, not they are particular then.

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah... report that then....

April 8, 2013

Lingodingle

In this case, "They are particular (about something." They want it a certain way, specific as to details. The idea of "private" has a different spectrum of meanings for this same word.

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah! As i said, particular = específico determinado

April 13, 2013

BrianL51

Another good English translation of that sense of 'particular' would be 'painstaking'

October 7, 2017

David790525

Thanks for the explanation man!

May 26, 2016

Lingledingle

They now accept "private" for this sentence.

February 23, 2014

Jandreslami

Does "Eles são particulares" mean that they are odd, unique, as the spanish adjective "particular"?

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique

It means unique, but also "private", depending on the context.

February 13, 2014

Oinophilos

So we are between the Spanish sense, which might be "eccentric," and the French, which is they what we might call in English private individuals, but doesn't really translate. It contrasts a person acting as an individual (e.g. an owner) to a company or organization.

February 14, 2014

Oinophilos

Now that "private" has come into it, do we mean they are "private persons" or "private individuals" as distinct from persons acting in an official capacity? I still don't know what the sentence is meant to convey about them.

November 7, 2016

standelf

Official translation is a bit off. Particular is rarely used adjectivally in English.

According to priberam dictionary possible translations are:

  • peculiar; special
  • singular; original
  • extraordinary
  • private; reserved

Since particular in English connotes the meaning of "fussy" and "picky", I think it should be considered a false friend.

November 5, 2016

Mikenorling

Duolingo did not accept when I used they are special - but instead suggested they are weird. In my ears special can also mean weird, and it can mean particular.

November 30, 2017

Oinophilos

Unless this means they are private owners as opposed to corporations, the sentence is useless. The translations "Privates" is totally wrong. "They are particular" would be right if the sentence means the are "demanding" or "fussy." Elsewhere the word has been used to mean individual, private person, private owner, so that should be accepted.

January 18, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

My ma used to say "Hark at Miss Particular", when I was being fussy about food or cleanliness, (ie all the time). But that isn't the Portuguese meaning as far as I can tell.

May 7, 2014

carolinemc432583

This does not make sense. Nobody would ever say ' they are particular'

September 15, 2016

tguzman2

Would this also be an English equivalent to the term "picky"?

November 2, 2015

emeyr

a picky person -> uma pessoa exigente

Escolas particulares = private schools / situações particulares = special situations

November 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.