"É uma prisão antiga."

Translation:It is an old prison.

4/8/2013, 8:06:11 PM

12 Comments


lyndel.lit

It seems like antiga could also be translated as "antique." It was counted wrong.

3/1/2014, 3:33:45 AM

vivisaurus

We use antigo as old and antique. You can say a building, a policy, a custom, a language, a song are antigos (which cannot be done in English). An antique store is called a "loja de antiguidades" (antiquity store). =]

5/26/2014, 3:14:34 PM

ChrisGull

I have been taught that velho = old, while antigo = antique or something of historical value. Unless this prison really is antique (maybe a museum), I don't understand why antiga is used here.

3/2/2014, 10:08:12 PM

AlfSagen

I would say 'antigo' also translates to English "ancient" (in addition to "antique"). In this case, I think the prison is more likely to be 200 years old than just 30 years old...which could be considered old/velho, but probably not ancient/antique :-)

9/28/2014, 8:14:38 PM

Squee451

prison and jail are synonyms no?

4/8/2013, 8:06:11 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep. We also call prisão as "cadeia"

4/8/2013, 8:22:13 PM

vivisaurus

I thought jail=cadeia, prisão=prison.

4/28/2013, 10:20:52 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

If we dig deeper, for sure there will be specific subject. Sometimes "cadeia" cant be used as "jail", so it will depend on the context. In this context, they mean the same, so i think duo should accept both...

4/28/2013, 10:37:41 PM

stacy-michelle

Does anybody know why prisão is feminine (uma...antiga)?

1/20/2017, 3:41:29 AM

PabloB.1

Hi,

Because prisão is a feminine noun. You will always use prisão as feminine:

A.1) Ele foi levado a uma prisão antiga, subterrânea, suja e úmida.

5/7/2017, 5:40:07 PM

SiobanSnyd

Can "antiga" imply "former" in Portugese?

For example can "prisão antiga" imply that the build was once a prison, but is no longer a prison.

Or is "antiga" only a descriptor of age?

4/2/2018, 8:04:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Then, "antigo" is placed before the noun:

"Aqui foi uma antiga prisão..."

4/3/2018, 10:05:56 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.