"Where is the black car?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el coche negro?

April 8, 2013

6 Comments


ryall

What's the difference between "es" and "está"? When do I use one above the other?

April 8, 2013

Iago

For locations, you'll always use está. If you look around the discussions you will find heaps upon heaps of topics about the differences between ser and estar (the infinitives of es and está).

April 8, 2013

BabyNamePro

Why is this wrong?

"Donde esta el ❤❤❤❤❤ coche?"

Thanks xD

June 20, 2014

spanishzacd

There are 5 accepted versions of car in Spanish. carro, auto, automobile, coche, and guagua. Mine was counted incorrect because I used guagua, it is correct however it is used predominantly in Caribbean version of Spanish.

December 31, 2013

Fabian.Gelvez

Is "Automóvil"

"Automobile" is incorrect

March 28, 2018

JacobWilli659314

Carro?

April 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.