Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the black car?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el coche negro?

5 years ago

5 Comments


ryall

What's the difference between "es" and "está"? When do I use one above the other?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

For locations, you'll always use está. If you look around the discussions you will find heaps upon heaps of topics about the differences between ser and estar (the infinitives of es and está).

5 years ago

zach_dooley
zach_dooley

There are 5 accepted versions of car in Spanish. carro, auto, automobile, coche, and guagua. Mine was counted incorrect because I used guagua, it is correct however it is used predominantly in Caribbean version of Spanish.

4 years ago

Fabian.Gelvez

Is "Automóvil"

"Automobile" is incorrect

4 months ago

JacobWilli659314

Carro?

4 months ago