1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the black car?"

"Where is the black car?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el coche negro?

April 8, 2013

6 Comments


ryall

What's the difference between "es" and "está"? When do I use one above the other?


Iago

For locations, you'll always use está. If you look around the discussions you will find heaps upon heaps of topics about the differences between ser and estar (the infinitives of es and está).


BabyNamePro

Why is this wrong?

"Donde esta el negro coche?"

Thanks xD


spanishzacd

There are 5 accepted versions of car in Spanish. carro, auto, automobile, coche, and guagua. Mine was counted incorrect because I used guagua, it is correct however it is used predominantly in Caribbean version of Spanish.


Fabian.Gelvez

Is "Automóvil"

"Automobile" is incorrect

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.