"Mi hanno presa."

Translation:They caught me.

April 8, 2013

70 Comments


italiaoo

Is the person who is captured a woman?

Asked in another way: Does "presa" agree with the object of the sentence because the auxiliary avere is used and there is a "mi". Further it is not presO but "presa" referring to a female?

November 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes :)

November 15, 2013

SanneTofte

@f.formica
Is it like this:

In passato prossimo, when the auxiliary verb essere is used as helper, the past participle agrees with gender and number of the object. Singular = o/a, plural = i/e. Essere is also conjugated to match gender and number

In general, when the auxiliary verb avere is used, the past participle is the same no matter the objects gender and/or number. Only avere is conjugated to match gender and number.
However, when a direct or indirect pronoun precedes the conjugated avere, the past participle also has to match gender and number. But is that the gender and number of the subject or the pronoun?

December 4, 2014

f.formica
Mod

More or less, but it's a little more complicated than that. When the auxiliary is avere and there is a 3rd person direct object clitic or (usually) "ne" the participle must match its gender and number (and not the subject's as with essere); if there is any other direct object clitic such concordance is optional; for any other clitic there is no concordance. The case of "ne" is a little special as there are some rare cases where the concordance is not used.

December 4, 2014

italiaoo

Thank you. Slowly, slowly I am getting the rule when the participle agrees with the subject and when with the object.

November 15, 2013

Cowpat

'gotten' sounds terrible in British English! I would say 'they got me'.

December 1, 2013

omigo

Agreed Cowpat - "gotten" is not used in British English nowadays though it did exist in the Middle Ages! i understand it may be used in American English ? Anyone commment - is that why it is here?

December 2, 2013

3_pipit

"Gotten" is not only "used" (per omigo) or "acceptable" (per Soglio) - it's the standard past participle of "get" in US English. According to the site I checked (http://grammarist.com/usage/got-gotten/) it fell out of favor in British English by the 18th century - still a long time ago, but not quite so far back as the Middle Ages! (The grammarist also said that this is a usage that Brits particularly hate - though it's not clear why, since it was originally part of British English!)

April 9, 2015

GlobalWarning

The -en participle ending was once standard in England but was already dying out during the 17th century. The printing press and early dictionaries, culminating in Samuel Johnson's somewhat quirky dictionary in 1755, helped to seal its fate.

However, the Pilgrim Fathers had sailed in 1620, taking 'gotten' with them to the promised land, along with many other words and forms which continued to be used there, whilst English in England moved on.

Although the English place 'gotten' as somewhere between quaint and cringeworthy, we happily use 'forgotten', 'bitten' and 'written', and many other remnants, without a second thought.

May 7, 2015

Margaret_S

And I was having visions of Noah bring word-pairs onto the ark....

May 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Margaret_S: Or into his DICTIONARY!

May 9, 2015

Margaret_S

This is a wonderful explanation of English usage! And I have a new great English word, 'cringeworthy'! I hope you are a writer, your prose is delightful. Have an ingot.

May 8, 2015

GlobalWarning

How very kind of you! I'm not a writer, I'm afraid, though I admit to being a closet etymologist. Don't tell anyone.

May 8, 2015

Tarabehn

wonderfully clear and charmingly expressed. thank you - and please accept a lingot.

February 26, 2016

xyzzy_j

Huh! In Australia, we use 'gotten' regularly without a second thought.

February 14, 2019

omigo

Hi 3-pipit - Good to hear the US angle on this. I would want to stand by assertion on gotten existing in the Middle Ages though, this being roughly taken to be around 1000-1543 so contemporary with Middle English . Ah, I see, I did rather give the impression that I thought it had died out then too - didn't mean to imply that. Thanks for the correction. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/gotten I see that David Crystal, the prolific writer on languages generally and varieties of English in particular, considers it to be "probably the most distinctive of all the AmE/BrE grammatical differences" Interesting! http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jlawler/aue/gotten.html

April 9, 2015

3_pipit

That is interesting! One of the unexpected (to me!) benefits of duo is all the discussion of all the different variants of English. Thanks for your reply!

April 10, 2015

joanlaw

Australian English speaker. We were strictly taught in high school English lessons to never use the words "got" or "get" when there were other words that could be used instead. This was in the 50s and 60s.

February 25, 2018

cdemaughan

I am a bit older (almost an official 'senior') but I remember learning that gotten was only used after an auxiliary verb, never alone. Have/has gotten

January 9, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

cdemaughan: Absolutely correct. have/has/had/will have/would have/could have/should have...gotten.

January 9, 2018

jaye16

On another post I gave references from: MIT, U of Michigan, Oxford and Cambridge Dictionaries. And of course Soglio has given M-W. So, yes "gotten" is the US version of the past participle of "get" . Not, to be confused with the expression: "I've got plenty of money" meaning "I have" in both US and GB.

September 22, 2014

AlistairThomson

But surely not that terrible. For example "ill-gotten gains" both flows and sounds much better to the ear than "ill-got gains".

May 27, 2014

carli1195

yes but that's a set phrase (presumably from the middle ages), it would never be used in everyday language as a past participle, at least in British English

July 7, 2014

NeilCockling

I have noticed that due to the globalisation of English in the internet etc many British teenagers (my own sons included) now routinely use "gotten". I rejoice that US influence is helping the English to rediscover our linguistic roots.

January 7, 2017

ScottBayer

Somebody should call Liam Neeson

December 1, 2014

wiplala

"they took me" was accepted

August 14, 2013

cabev53

So was "They have taken me."

September 21, 2014

jasper2209

Luckily I have a very special set of skills

January 21, 2015

Margaret_S

Now that's funny!

April 10, 2015

DrPizzaczek

I'm confused on this one. I marked "They have gotten me" and "They got me" as correct translations and got marked wrong. This comment page lists "They have gotten me" as correct, but the lesson itself said the correct translation is "They got me." I am reporting this but can someone tell me whether both are right or not?

July 1, 2013

Teresinha

Now DL accepted "They have taken me" and "They have gotten me."

January 5, 2014

russodd

Not only that, but I was given "They've gotten me" and "They have gotten me" as options, and "They've gotten me" was marked wrong!

September 17, 2013

luke.floyd24

They have grabbed me.... No? So why is it grabbed for the boy and the box of candy?

September 29, 2013

Liana_Istriana

I think "to take" is the easiest translation for "Prendere". I use that

March 30, 2014

Lynnich

They have gotten me is very bad english- it should be they have taken me, which was accepted.

June 9, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Lynnich: Depends on context like so much: "They have [they've] gotten me in trouble" cannot be replaced by "They have [they've] taken me in trouble." Got it? (only joking).

May 4, 2015

Lynnich

yes m'am I gotcha, I would say something different now as that comment was made 10 months ago- I have moved on!

May 4, 2015

cosmopolita61

"They've captured me" wasn't accepted, only "They captured me". Hello?? I reported

June 12, 2014

oravannahka

so 'capture' is the first thing suggested for the word 'presa', yet it's wrong...

<< Be careful not to confuse "caught" and "captured"! >>

seriously?!

April 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The first thing I thought when reading the sentence was someone being taken for a job, breaking the good news to her friends; but if it were an Indiana Jones movie, I could totally see it as meaning "I've been captured!", though perhaps a little more formal than "they got me".

April 8, 2013

Margaret_S

You used presa, the noun, not prendere, the verb. Although the conjugation in passato prossimo says hanno preso, it changes to hanno presa when the direct object is female (mi). complex sentence.

April 10, 2015

yttap09

I said "seized"

October 10, 2013

ejnh1

I'm surprised nobody had a problem with the pronunciation of presa! She pronounced it as pressa.

October 16, 2013

JxPatrizia

I believe we have all given up on pronumciation here.

November 1, 2013

mikescolaro

I have a lot of problems with the pronunciations, especially when she is asking a question. There is no inflection in her voice to indicate a question.

February 14, 2014

cgroothius

Assolutamente!!

May 14, 2014

Teresinha

I hear perfectly "preza"...I think they fixed it.

March 27, 2015

BlackSea

It's the same with "cosa." She says "cossa." This particular sentence was weird enough again and I questioned my understanding.

March 13, 2016

DaveFrench

Why does it take avere rather than essere, when it's reflexive?

January 26, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It's not; the subject is "they".

January 26, 2014

Margaret_S

This is not reflexive.

April 10, 2015

MikeLyons85

Surely they got me is an acceptable way of saying this? I am British. I do not say they have gotten me!

March 22, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

This is a perfect phrase to find in a funny fortune cookie when in Italy!!

July 16, 2014

matt.sjc

Would "They have arrested me" be acceptable?

October 29, 2014

lukman.A

I think it would be, "mi hanno arrestato"

cmiiw

December 22, 2014

alwayslate

What about "They had me caught"?

December 26, 2015

sharkbbb

If "They had me caught" is the same as "They had caught me", then probably we should use the passato remoto in Italian:

  • Mi presero = They had caught me

Otherwise I am not sure how to make such emphasis in Italian.

March 20, 2016

tjablo1976

"They have me caught" is unacceptable?

January 25, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, the word order is incorrect. It should read: They have caught me.

January 25, 2016

tjablo1976

Thank you!

January 26, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

You're welcome. Seeing that you're studying German, you may have been thrown off by German word order in which in a sentence like this, the past participle would be put at the end of the sentence, and not after the conjugated verb form.

January 26, 2016

Marininhamj

They have me stuck

August 19, 2016

pye20

[From Latin prendere https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prendere] [Borrowed from Old French apprehender (> French appréhender), from Latin apprehendere. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apprehend]

November 29, 2017

EnzoJuve

con i mani rossi!

February 12, 2018

ruddickv

Why is "They have me prisoner" considered wrong?

April 6, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

ruddickv: "They (have) caught me" emphasizes the act of catching, whereas "They have me prisoner" emphasizes the state of being caught. It's possible someone else caught you before transferring you to "them".

April 6, 2018

TamsinWolf

Agreement of past participle with direct object (other than la, lo, le and li) is optional, correct?

August 19, 2018

zvati

Alien abduction

September 18, 2018

DavidFarre132963

Why is "They have caught me" unacceptable

April 4, 2019

pattymulf

Since the person saying "they caught me" is female - PLEASE can Duo use a female speaker for these occasions???? It would make SO much more sense, there are dozens of similar examples when just changing the speaker's voice would make it all so clear.

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.