1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "My name is Emilian."

"My name is Emilian."

Translation:Jina langu ni Emilian.

February 26, 2019

12 Comments


JosephMandil

Can someone please explain the diff between langu and lake/lako?


machieng

the possessive pronoun stems are:

'-angu' - mine, my

'-etu' - our(s)

'-ako' - your(s), singular

'-enu' - your(s), plural

'-ake' - his/her(s)

'-ao' - theirs/their

the prefix is determined by the noun class of the noun e.g. 'jina' is in the noun class 'Ji/Ma', thus uses the prefixes/infixes 'Li/Ya' i.e. 'Jina 'langu' - 'Majina yetu'


suismobite

langu(mine) lake(his/hers/theirs) lako(yours)


Gian29592

I have never heard a mswaili person saying "jina langu ni..X" they actually just say "jina langu X" without ni


suismobite

you could also say--"naitwa X" pronounciation[nah-eat-wuh]


SuperDivat

Okay now this makes sense. I didnt quite get the conjugation, but seeing this now i think i got it.


Lydia240523

Thank you. This info helps a lot


FubbiKenan

Dzina langa ni Emilian. (in Chichewa)

Nshina yandi ni Emilian. (in Bemba)


Sanniy3441

Cant you use lako or lake


machieng

'lako' - your(s), 'lake' - his/her(s)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.