1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "My name is Emilian."

"My name is Emilian."

Translation:Jina langu ni Emilian.

February 26, 2019

4 Comments


JosephMandil

Can someone please explain the diff between langu and lake/lako?


machieng

the possessive pronoun stems are:

'-angu' - mine, my

'-etu' - our(s)

'-ako' - your(s), singular

'-enu' - your(s), plural

'-ake' - his/her(s)

'-ao' - theirs/their

the prefix is determined by the noun class of the noun e.g. 'jina' is in the noun class 'Ji/Ma', thus uses the prefixes/infixes 'Li/Ya' i.e. 'Jina 'langu' - 'Majina yetu'


SuperDivat

Okay now this makes sense. I didnt quite get the conjugation, but seeing this now i think i got it.


Lydia240523

Thank you. This info helps a lot

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.