1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She informed the country's c…

"She informed the country's congress of problems in those areas."

Translation:Hun informerede landets kongres om problemer i de områder.

February 26, 2019

3 Comments


StevenNels6

"de" = "those"? Jeg synes at "de" betyder "the/they"?


arielkangaroo

Remember that "den/det/de" can be used as "that/those" for emphasis. Områderne = the areas, but de områder is like THE areas, THOSE areas.


NumsgilDid

I take it you can't use af rather than om here? I would assume (probably influenced by English) that om would mean she told them all about the problems, whereas af would mean she told them there are problems.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.