1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Robot adalah anak-anak kita."

"Robot adalah anak-anak kita."

Translation:Robots are our children.

February 26, 2019

5 Comments


myintermail

This is a scary thought


BranchVinc

I don't like this feeling :-[


UpzahwvW

I wonder if the sense is more like "Robots are our creations/offspring." Perhaps more like /Robot adalah penciptaan kita./

Maybe saying /Robot adalah anak-anak kita/ means the same thing as /Robot adalah penciptaan kita./ in bahasa Indonesia, since /anak/ and /ibu/ sometimes get used as modifiers for other things that aren't genetic or biological relationships.


ZhouPeixin

Why is "anak" doubled? Does "Robot anak kita" work here?


UpzahwvW

My guess is that the sentence was written this way so that it would be read as more explicitly plural. I don't know how common this strategy or sentence construction is in Indonesian (one noun subject with reduplicated noun predicate), but it probably means that "all robots" are made by humans, rather than only one robot in the room that they can see. I suspect that the sentence is making a general, categorical statement.

/Robot anak kita/ looks like a single noun phrase, rather than a sentence with both a subject and a predicate. If you wanted to make a subject-predicate distinction, you'd have to include another word (or morpheme or particle) after robot. For example /Robot itu anak kita./ = 'That/the robot is our.(INCLUSIVE) child/creation.' But doing it this way makes the robot explicitly singular. In that sentence, there is only one robot.

/robot anak kita/ means 'our(INCLUSIVE) child's robot'. The robot owned by our child.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.