1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Lubang ini tidak boleh ditut…

"Lubang ini tidak boleh ditutup."

Translation:This hole may not be closed.

February 26, 2019

5 Comments


CherylTrin

In English, it should be "This hole must not be closed". The English translation provided suggests the hole isn't necessarily closed, it might be open. If I am correct, the Indonesian is not suggesting this idea of maybe it is or maybe it isn't closed, but instead "Jangan tutup lubang ini" ("Do not close this hole")


S9N1t

... or "should not". Yes the English sentence is ambiguous.


11ZackAlopE11

covered. it can also mean covered.


BranchVinc

That's very dangerous^_^


Keith_APP

The may here means it is probably not closed, or it is not allowed to be closed?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.