"Lubang ini tidak boleh ditutup."

Translation:This hole may not be closed.

February 26, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CherylTrin

In English, it should be "This hole must not be closed". The English translation provided suggests the hole isn't necessarily closed, it might be open. If I am correct, the Indonesian is not suggesting this idea of maybe it is or maybe it isn't closed, but instead "Jangan tutup lubang ini" ("Do not close this hole")


S9N1t

... or "should not". Yes the English sentence is ambiguous.


11ZackAlopE11

covered. it can also mean covered.


Keith_APP

The may here means it is probably not closed, or it is not allowed to be closed?


Ms.Fixer

"This hole is not allowed to be closed" is the right answer (and accepted as of Feb 2021). "Boleh" means "to be allowed", according to KBBI. I also learned so from another language course.


BranchVinc

That's very dangerous^_^

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.