1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Turun salju di gurun."

"Turun salju di gurun."

Translation:Snow falls in the desert .

February 26, 2019

8 Comments


CherylTrin

Does "Turun salju" mean snowfall (noun), as opposed to snow (noun) falls (verb)? Otherwise this Indonesian translation seems strange.


BranchVinc

Does it ?????¿¿¿¿¿


kuyaC

Falls snow in the desert... ?
Why is the verb in front?


Ms.Fixer

According to one of my dictionaries, "turun salju" is "to snow". It's a combined verb and you cannot swap the order. Grammatically speaking, I would suggest "it's snowing in the desert".

"Snowfall" as a noun is "hujan salju" or "salju yang turun", according to my dictionary. Hope this helps!


JeremyHoop

I suggest that the correct translation is Salju turun di gurun, or Salju jatuh di gurun.


Speedy12846

Impossible, unless the whole world goes back to the ice age.


Brian260733

Well, technically speaking, Antarctica is a desert. And it doesn't get much snow, but at least a little bit every year.


Chuck919019

Snow fall or snow falls?? This is not a verb construct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.