"Rumah saya ada di puncak gunung itu."

Translation:My house is at the summit of that mountain.

February 26, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BranchVinc

That is some dangerous house.


Jspharmando

Ada (intransitive verb) = be present, exist

Adalah (transitive verb) = to be


Brian260733

"My house is on the peak of a that mountain." ...what did I do wrong?


PaulNeuman8

"My house is on the summit of this mountain" should also be an acceptable translation!


Ms.Fixer

FYI: "Puncak" is also a city name in Indonesia. Puncak is located between Jakarta and Bandung. There are a theme park, a zoo, and a botanical garden as far as I know.

https://trip101.com/article/best-things-to-do-puncak-indonesia

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.