1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este viernes veré a mi madre…

"Este viernes veré a mi madre, pero no a mi padre."

Translation:This Friday I will see my mother, but not my father.

April 8, 2013

11 Comments


Dennis236

Isn't mi a personal pronoun, and therefore it should have an accent?


Iago

It's not in this sentence, it's a posessive. Mí the pronoun translates to "me."

Mi without the accent means "my" and that is not a personal pronoun, as you can see here.


TilEulenspiegel

DL's dropdown for "vere" (with the tilde on the second e) here says it can be a form of the Spanish words for see, try and hear. It means "I will see" in this example; what are the infinitives for the Spanish verbs meaning "to try" and "to hear" that "vere" is also a conjugation for?


Lavmarx

It might refer to the fact that we sometimes use the verb "ver" for things other than to see, I'll make it clearer.

Juan: ¿Vas mañana para la fiesta?

Ana: No sé si pueda, pero voy a ver.

There Ana used "ver" to mean that she will try look for a way to go to the party.

Juan: Oye! ¿Escuchaste la nueva canción de Demi? Está super.

Ana: No, aún no la he escuchado, a ver.

There Ana used ver to basically ask or tell Juan to let her listen to it. That may be the reason why Duolingo gave you those meanings in the drop down list. If you analyze it the same thing happens sometimes in English.


Melita2

I think DL was messing with you. Te estaba tomando el pelo.


PERCE_NEIGE

If I say "on Friday, I'll see my mother...", isn't "this" implied in the sentence?


itsmesd

Hola PERCE_NEIGE: Yes, it just isn't quite as specific.


beachymom

Which would be a more common way of saying this, 'voy a ver' or 'veré'?


duolicris

What's wrong in: This Friday I'll see my mother, but I won't see my father?


WhiteHatHacker1

It should be "This Friday I will see my mother but not my father." In English, a comma does not precede a coordinating conjunction unless what follows is an independent clause.


Aterix

I got mixed up with viernes and verano :P

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.