1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "It might be useful for our m…

"It might be useful for our mission."

Translation:chaq Qu'majvaD lI'.

February 26, 2019

3 Comments


zrajm

Is the order between adverbials and nouns with -vaD (or -Daq or -vo', for that matter) fixed? Ie does the adverbial always come first, like in this sentence?


jdmcowan

I believe there are klingonists that specifically think the opposite - that the adverb is always the last thing before the object begins. I think it's probably more flexible and they are interpreting various passages too literally. But it does bring up the question of whether we should be teaching controversial grammar.


DavidTrimb3

There are canon examples going both ways. More or less in equal numbers, it seems. You should probably consider the order of adverbials and syntactic noun phrases to be up to the speaker.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.