"Little girls read books."

Translation:Les petites filles lisent des livres.

April 8, 2013

45 Comments


spesme

I thought it would be "De petites filles lisent des livres?...since there is an adjective in front of the noun.

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

You are right, without any hint on the context, you could interpret this sentence two ways:

  • Little girls as the plural of A little girl => une petite fille -> de petites filles (des becomes de in front of an adjective)

  • Little girls [all] read books, as a generality => les petites filles (in general) read books (generalities use the definite article)

April 9, 2013

antoniojl

It tells me:

Correct solutions: Des petites filles lisent des livres. Les petites filles lisent des livres.

But I thought you said that "(des becomes de in front of an adjective)"?

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf

The most correct form is "de petites filles", you are right. But that rule is not always respected and you can hear and use "des petites filles". The meaning does not change.

April 16, 2013

petit_bibre

I wrote exactly that but it was wrong.

May 28, 2014

wataya

(As always) What Sitesurf said. We had a lengthy discussion about the issue a while ago. Maybe you're interested: http://duolingo.com/#!/comment/27813

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf

I am impressed by the length of that 9 month old thread... I had not joined yet then, so it is very interesting for me to read it now. Also not sure any French native speaker contributed in that discussion, too bad. Thanks for the insight.

April 16, 2013

ana_81

I wrote "De petites filles lisent des livres" and it was accepted, it doesn't suggest "Des petites filles lisent des livres" anymore.

May 7, 2014

benzopila

That's funny, because I had the first of those "correct solutions". And it's wrong. Duolingo gives me only one variant: "Correct solution: Les petites filles lisent des livres".

March 21, 2014

wataya

Well, if Duo and Sitesurf disagree you should trust Sitesurf…

March 21, 2014

benzopila

I was simply surprised, that antoniojl's "correct solutions" were "Des petites filles..." and "Les petites filles...". Now Duolingo gives only one variant. :)

March 21, 2014

wataya

@benzopila: ok, I misunderstood your post.

March 21, 2014

SarahWalkerIII

Same here; the only correct solution offered is "les petites filles lisent des livres" and my "des petites filles lisent des livres" (translation I'd given for "little girls read books" is being rejected.

April 21, 2014

SarahWalkerIII

Oh, I'm sorry; I'll go through the links provided on the page first...

April 21, 2014

pablojara26

In this case, LES petites filles wouldn't be "THE little girls"? Shouldn't be instead "DES petites filles" for "Little girls"?

September 24, 2013

wataya

The definite plural article can also be used to refer to groups in a general sense. See here for more details: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa082401.htm

September 24, 2013

Xu_Wei

It's very helpful! Thanks a lot!

January 9, 2014

daniel.w

So it can't be DES ?

April 11, 2014

CrisBoc

I don't understand. I put "des petites filles lisent des livres" and lost a heart.

December 10, 2013

B5Jasmine

same here and it is not correct. It says ' little girls' which means some little girls not the, therefore it should be 'des petites filles'

December 19, 2013

wataya

If you follow the links already posted to this discussion (e.g. this one http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa082401.htm ) you can easily check that there is nothing wrong with duo's translation.

December 19, 2013

daniel.w

sure but is there something wrong with our translation ;) ?

April 11, 2014

wataya

Yes, it is. This has also already been answered.

April 11, 2014

wataya

It'd have to be "de petites filles" (at least that's the more proper form). See Sitesurf's comment above.

December 19, 2013

lewaddjul

As noted below, it could be "Les petites filles lisent les livres." if you mean books in general.

August 24, 2013

Sitesurf

no, "les petites filles lisent les livres" is "the little girls read THE books".

August 25, 2013

lewaddjul

It could mean either. Just as "J'aime le lait." could mean "I like milk." or "I like the milk."

August 25, 2013

ych_n

I wrote les livres instead of des livres but isn't that also right? If so, why did Duolingo mark it wrong?

March 31, 2014

Sitesurf

"les livres" = "the books" = specific books (the ones we gave them, for ex)

"les petites filles lisent des livres" is the plural of "les petites filles lisent un livre " = some books = more than one book.

Remember that "un/une" have a plural form: "des", whereas the English indefinite article "a" does not have a plural form.

April 1, 2014

Smokestack1

Why is it that in some cases it seems like you structure as noun-adjective (ie "girls little" or "filles petites") and in other cases you structure as adjective-noun (ie "little girls" or "petites filles")

December 20, 2013

wataya

Most adjectives are placed after the noun. Others are usually placed in front of them (most notably, the BAGS group: beauty, age, good and bad, size) . And a few can be placed either way. In that case, the meaning often changes depending on where you place it. See here for more details: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

December 20, 2013

sahar.ebrahimi

Thank you so much.

March 7, 2014

nim24

It tells me the correct translation is "De fillettes lisent des livres." I've never seen "fillettes" used on duolingo before! Is that correct? Strange that they'd introduce a word without defining it: What does it mean?

March 14, 2014

Sitesurf

une fillette / des fillettes

= une petite fille / de petites filles

"fillette" sounds a bit out dated, the French don't use it often in speech, although still in writing.

March 14, 2014

reg_ray

I only remember fillette from Mulan's Comme un Homme. Femmelette was also used.

April 21, 2014

countryred

Why De before petites and why not petits

March 30, 2014

Sitesurf

une petite fille / un petit garçon (fem/masc)

des filles / des garçons (plural fem and masc: "des" is the plural form of "un" or "une")

de petites filles / de petits garçons ("des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective)

March 30, 2014

loungecat69

Its telling me the correct response is fillets what happened here? This is not a word...

April 3, 2014

marrisjanet

I thought des means some books

April 12, 2014

bpforrest1213

What I'm confused about is how it told one of the translations for 'little' alone is peu. But when I tried that I was completely rejected.

May 4, 2014

jasoni22

Peu means little in the sense of "a little bit". It isn't used when referring to the size of a person

May 5, 2014

bpforrest1213

oh that makes a lot more sense thanks

May 5, 2014

Luke_Reddy1

it doesnt say 'some little girls' or 'the little girls'

May 12, 2014

JelenaFlor

I wrote "des petites filles lisent des livres", could someone tell why it isn't correct?

May 25, 2014

Sitesurf

des filles - de petites filles: in front of an adjective, des is changed to de

May 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.