Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te vas a establecer como un doctor."

Translation:You are going to establish yourself as a doctor.

5 years ago

52 Comments


ladyg

Where does the "yourself" come from in the Spanish sentence? I am confused.

5 years ago

photom

When used in this way, the verb establecer is reflexive. That means the action is reflected back to the person; it is something they do to themselves. When a verb is always or normally reflexive, it will have "se" at the end. A common example is lavarse - to wash oneself. When used it becomes Me lavo - I wash myself, or like in this case - Te lavas - you wash yourself. (and so on for he, she, we, etc)

So, bottom line "Te establecer"means "you establish yourself."

5 years ago

moramajama

Are you saying that the meaning of "establecer" in this case is reflexive even without the pronoun?

4 years ago

amble2lingo

The pronoun is "te." The reflexive verb in this sentence is actually "establecerte." In fact, the sentence could be worded as "Vas a establecerte como un doctor."

Note that this is one of the rare instances where DL actually accepts the English reflexive pronoun (yourself) as a translation for a reflexive verb in Spanish.

1 year ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Hmm, could this also have been written as "tu se vas a... " ?

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

No. “tú te vas“ or “usted se va“.
Yo me, nosotros nos, tú te, él/ella/usted/ustedes/ellos/ellas se.

3 years ago

photom

That is correct. When you do it this way, it is sometimes called near future "futuro cercano" - although is is used a lot in everyday usage, even further out. "Voy a comprar un coche el año que viene." (I'll buy a car next year.)

5 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

The ¨te¨

5 years ago

gbxn

Te, se, me, nos should be a pointer of a reflexive thus "yourself". hope it helps

4 years ago

kohehleth

What about, "You are going to be established as a doctor."?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think it's a different meaning. Like “te van a establecer“, “they're going to establish you“.

3 years ago

newmilwaukeee

can you reflexivate this and say "vas a establecerte como un doctor" and if not, is there some rule on things you can and cannot reflexivate?

4 years ago

Chris259822

well, it seems that establecer has 3 meanings and we have to guess which one applies in the minds of those at duo. This is very frustrating.

1 year ago

brendals

Why can't "set up" be used here... i.e. if someone sets up a doctor's office?

5 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

That was counted correct for me.

4 years ago

craig.zar210

same....you are going to set up as a doctor

5 years ago

jmarzw
jmarzwPlus

maybe, "you are going to set yourself up as a doctor", you need the reflexivity

5 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

If I read or heard that sentence, I would assume that the person being spoken to is masquerading as a doctor. Pretending to be something he/she is not in order to deceive.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I would hear it as "you are going to make a name for yourself as a doctor" or "you are going to develop a good practice as a doctor"

"To establish oneself" means a few different things, mostly relating to becoming secure in a position.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/to%20establish%20oneself

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Thank you for the link. I'm bookmarking the site now.

I do understand the use of the word in this case. I was commenting on what jmarzw had written on the reflexivity of the word. I wasn't clear enough in my comment. ;)

4 years ago

pippye

i find it uncommonly clumsy English to say phrase 3 - assume yourself?

4 years ago

swingophelia

Does this sentence not also mean, "You are going to establish yourself like a doctor." These are two rather different meanings.

4 years ago

Rakudajin

"you will become a doctor" ..?

4 years ago

AnneGray8

That was my best guess at an actual sentence we would say in English, but they wouldn't take it.

9 months ago

AnneGray8

(specifically, I tried "You are going to become a doctor.")

9 months ago

Enidarrah
Enidarrah

I agree, I don't understand why 'become' wouldn't work here.

2 years ago

morlin9
morlin9

What is wrong with "You will set up yourself as a doctor" ?

1 year ago

AlHaney1

I put you are going to establish as a doctor . And was corrected by DL" you are going to set up as a doctor". I think my translation sounds better. "set up as a doctor" sounds somehow unscrupulous.

9 months ago

Rainkyusen

it is telling me the correct answer is " you are going to establish as a doctor" that doesn't seem like a good translation

2 months ago

Bill404155

Who talks like that! vas a ser un doctor

2 months ago

stella.sud8
stella.sud8

You will establish as a doctor ?

5 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

needs the word ¨yourself¨ after establish

5 years ago

RafaelYehuda

Why no accent on como?

4 years ago

catcampion

como = like or as; cómo = how

4 years ago

RafaelYehuda

Thank you! :-)

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Después de colegio, te vas a establecer como un doctor.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

colegio = junior-senior high school. Equivalent to "college" in France. I think you need "universidad."

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Kewl, thanx Talca

4 years ago

AndreyCha

Can I use a reflexive pronoun 'se' here instead of 'te'?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, but "vas" would become "va" if you're using usted instead of tu

4 years ago

gbxn

i think so but if you use it you have to change the conjugation vas respectively

4 years ago

Jeremy_Nathan

"Vas a hacerte un doctor" is more natural imo

3 years ago

bjsiekierski

Shouldn't this be como doctor as opposed to como un doctor?

2 years ago

PeterTrink

Maybe a system glitch. I typed in the correct answer "Te vas a establecer como un doctor", and got the message that the answer does not seem to be in Spanish, and please try again. I can see from the discussion that the program is working for others.

4 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

What about " you establish yourself an escape like a doctor? Just kidding, but i noticed that vas can also mean escape. Lol

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

There seems to be nothing in this sentence that says yourself as an adder.Please clarify how I would be able to anticipate that in a translation.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It's the "te"

Vas a establecer - you are going to establish

Te vas a establecer - you are going to establish yourself

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

Thank you. I will add tha to my vocabulary in pronouns. Where would I have learned that? Could be a dumb question, but... Oh, that's right, in learning there are no dumb questions.

4 years ago

Jeremy_Nathan

"Vas a hacerte un doctor" is more natural imo

3 years ago

Jeremy_Nathan

"Vas a hacerte un doctor" is more natural imo

3 years ago