"Te vas a establecer como un doctor."

Translation:You are going to establish yourself as a doctor.

April 8, 2013

38 Comments


ladyg

Where does the "yourself" come from in the Spanish sentence? I am confused.

June 21, 2013

photom

When used in this way, the verb establecer is reflexive. That means the action is reflected back to the person; it is something they do to themselves. When a verb is always or normally reflexive, it will have "se" at the end. A common example is lavarse - to wash oneself. When used it becomes Me lavo - I wash myself, or like in this case - Te lavas - you wash yourself. (and so on for he, she, we, etc)

So, bottom line "Te establecer"means "you establish yourself."

June 24, 2013

moramajama

Are you saying that the meaning of "establecer" in this case is reflexive even without the pronoun?

February 25, 2014

amble2lingo

The pronoun is "te." The reflexive verb in this sentence is actually "establecerte." In fact, the sentence could be worded as "Vas a establecerte como un doctor."

Note that this is one of the rare instances where DL actually accepts the English reflexive pronoun (yourself) as a translation for a reflexive verb in Spanish.

August 8, 2017

rogduo

The ¨te¨

September 23, 2013

gbxn

Te, se, me, nos should be a pointer of a reflexive thus "yourself". hope it helps

April 15, 2014

newmilwaukeee

can you reflexivate this and say "vas a establecerte como un doctor" and if not, is there some rule on things you can and cannot reflexivate?

December 25, 2013

kohehleth

What about, "You are going to be established as a doctor."?

January 17, 2014

Duomail

I think it's a different meaning. Like “te van a establecer“, “they're going to establish you“.

October 24, 2014

Chris259822

well, it seems that establecer has 3 meanings and we have to guess which one applies in the minds of those at duo. This is very frustrating.

August 12, 2017

Rainkyusen

it is telling me the correct answer is " you are going to establish as a doctor" that doesn't seem like a good translation

June 28, 2018

ajdemeo86

Why is an article used before doctor? I thought the article was omitted when referring to occupation, and so would have expected "como doctor" rather than "como un doctor"

October 4, 2018

brendals

Why can't "set up" be used here... i.e. if someone sets up a doctor's office?

April 8, 2013

craig.zar210

same....you are going to set up as a doctor

May 8, 2013

jmarzw

maybe, "you are going to set yourself up as a doctor", you need the reflexivity

June 12, 2013

OrchidBlack

If I read or heard that sentence, I would assume that the person being spoken to is masquerading as a doctor. Pretending to be something he/she is not in order to deceive.

May 13, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I would hear it as "you are going to make a name for yourself as a doctor" or "you are going to develop a good practice as a doctor"

"To establish oneself" means a few different things, mostly relating to becoming secure in a position.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/to%20establish%20oneself

May 13, 2014

OrchidBlack

Thank you for the link. I'm bookmarking the site now.

I do understand the use of the word in this case. I was commenting on what jmarzw had written on the reflexivity of the word. I wasn't clear enough in my comment. ;)

May 16, 2014

pippye

i find it uncommonly clumsy English to say phrase 3 - assume yourself?

October 18, 2013

swingophelia

Does this sentence not also mean, "You are going to establish yourself like a doctor." These are two rather different meanings.

December 28, 2013

RafaelYehuda

Why no accent on como?

February 18, 2014

catcampion

como = like or as; cómo = how

February 26, 2014

RafaelYehuda

Thank you! :-)

February 26, 2014

Ranchers1

Después de colegio, te vas a establecer como un doctor.

February 22, 2014

Talca

colegio = junior-senior high school. Equivalent to "college" in France. I think you need "universidad."

February 23, 2014

Ranchers1

Kewl, thanx Talca

February 23, 2014

Rakudajin

"you will become a doctor" ..?

April 23, 2014

AnneGray8

That was my best guess at an actual sentence we would say in English, but they wouldn't take it.

December 4, 2017

AnneGray8

(specifically, I tried "You are going to become a doctor.")

December 4, 2017

bjsiekierski

Shouldn't this be como doctor as opposed to como un doctor?

March 30, 2016

morlin9

What is wrong with "You will set up yourself as a doctor" ?

December 21, 2016

AlHaney1

I put you are going to establish as a doctor . And was corrected by DL" you are going to set up as a doctor". I think my translation sounds better. "set up as a doctor" sounds somehow unscrupulous.

December 19, 2017

Bill404155

Who talks like that! vas a ser un doctor

July 8, 2018

andrew931403

Why not "you are going to become a doctor"?

January 8, 2019

chaquetacorta

I wrote 'You are going to get established as a doctor'.

January 29, 2019

tommikki

going is missing in the correct answer

June 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.