Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te vas a establecer como un doctor."

Translation:You are going to establish yourself as a doctor.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


ladyg

Where does the "yourself" come from in the Spanish sentence? I am confused.

6
Reply5 years ago

photom

When used in this way, the verb establecer is reflexive. That means the action is reflected back to the person; it is something they do to themselves. When a verb is always or normally reflexive, it will have "se" at the end. A common example is lavarse - to wash oneself. When used it becomes Me lavo - I wash myself, or like in this case - Te lavas - you wash yourself. (and so on for he, she, we, etc)

So, bottom line "Te establecer"means "you establish yourself."

15
Reply5 years ago

moramajama

Are you saying that the meaning of "establecer" in this case is reflexive even without the pronoun?

0
Reply4 years ago

amble2lingo

The pronoun is "te." The reflexive verb in this sentence is actually "establecerte." In fact, the sentence could be worded as "Vas a establecerte como un doctor."

Note that this is one of the rare instances where DL actually accepts the English reflexive pronoun (yourself) as a translation for a reflexive verb in Spanish.

2
Reply1 year ago

rogduo
rogduo

The ¨te¨

3
Reply4 years ago

gbxn

Te, se, me, nos should be a pointer of a reflexive thus "yourself". hope it helps

0
Reply4 years ago

kohehleth

What about, "You are going to be established as a doctor."?

2
Reply4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think it's a different meaning. Like “te van a establecer“, “they're going to establish you“.

0
Reply3 years ago

newmilwaukeee

can you reflexivate this and say "vas a establecerte como un doctor" and if not, is there some rule on things you can and cannot reflexivate?

1
Reply4 years ago

Chris259822

well, it seems that establecer has 3 meanings and we have to guess which one applies in the minds of those at duo. This is very frustrating.

1
Reply1 year ago

brendals

Why can't "set up" be used here... i.e. if someone sets up a doctor's office?

0
Reply5 years ago

craig.zar210

same....you are going to set up as a doctor

0
Reply5 years ago

jmarzw
jmarzwPlus

maybe, "you are going to set yourself up as a doctor", you need the reflexivity

5
Reply5 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

If I read or heard that sentence, I would assume that the person being spoken to is masquerading as a doctor. Pretending to be something he/she is not in order to deceive.

1
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I would hear it as "you are going to make a name for yourself as a doctor" or "you are going to develop a good practice as a doctor"

"To establish oneself" means a few different things, mostly relating to becoming secure in a position.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/to%20establish%20oneself

3
Reply4 years ago

pippye

i find it uncommonly clumsy English to say phrase 3 - assume yourself?

0
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

Does this sentence not also mean, "You are going to establish yourself like a doctor." These are two rather different meanings.

0
Reply4 years ago

Rakudajin

"you will become a doctor" ..?

0
Reply4 years ago

AnneGray8

That was my best guess at an actual sentence we would say in English, but they wouldn't take it.

0
Reply8 months ago

AnneGray8

(specifically, I tried "You are going to become a doctor.")

0
Reply8 months ago

morlin9
morlin9

What is wrong with "You will set up yourself as a doctor" ?

0
Reply1 year ago

AlHaney1

I put you are going to establish as a doctor . And was corrected by DL" you are going to set up as a doctor". I think my translation sounds better. "set up as a doctor" sounds somehow unscrupulous.

0
Reply7 months ago

Rainkyusen

it is telling me the correct answer is " you are going to establish as a doctor" that doesn't seem like a good translation

0
Reply1 month ago

Bill404155

Who talks like that! vas a ser un doctor

0
Reply1 month ago