1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te vas a establecer como un …

"Te vas a establecer como un doctor."

Translation:You are going to establish yourself as a doctor.

April 8, 2013

44 Comments


ladyg

Where does the "yourself" come from in the Spanish sentence? I am confused.


photom

When used in this way, the verb establecer is reflexive. That means the action is reflected back to the person; it is something they do to themselves. When a verb is always or normally reflexive, it will have "se" at the end. A common example is lavarse - to wash oneself. When used it becomes Me lavo - I wash myself, or like in this case - Te lavas - you wash yourself. (and so on for he, she, we, etc)

So, bottom line "Te establecer"means "you establish yourself."


moramajama

Are you saying that the meaning of "establecer" in this case is reflexive even without the pronoun?


amble2lingo

The pronoun is "te." The reflexive verb in this sentence is actually "establecerte." In fact, the sentence could be worded as "Vas a establecerte como un doctor."

Note that this is one of the rare instances where DL actually accepts the English reflexive pronoun (yourself) as a translation for a reflexive verb in Spanish.


gbxn

Te, se, me, nos should be a pointer of a reflexive thus "yourself". hope it helps


andrew931403

Why not "you are going to become a doctor"?


Rainkyusen

it is telling me the correct answer is " you are going to establish as a doctor" that doesn't seem like a good translation


brendals

Why can't "set up" be used here... i.e. if someone sets up a doctor's office?


OrchidBlack

That was counted correct for me.


craig.zar210

same....you are going to set up as a doctor


jmarzw

maybe, "you are going to set yourself up as a doctor", you need the reflexivity


OrchidBlack

If I read or heard that sentence, I would assume that the person being spoken to is masquerading as a doctor. Pretending to be something he/she is not in order to deceive.


JuevesHuevos

I would hear it as "you are going to make a name for yourself as a doctor" or "you are going to develop a good practice as a doctor"

"To establish oneself" means a few different things, mostly relating to becoming secure in a position.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/to%20establish%20oneself


OrchidBlack

Thank you for the link. I'm bookmarking the site now.

I do understand the use of the word in this case. I was commenting on what jmarzw had written on the reflexivity of the word. I wasn't clear enough in my comment. ;)


newmilwaukeee

can you reflexivate this and say "vas a establecerte como un doctor" and if not, is there some rule on things you can and cannot reflexivate?


kohehleth

What about, "You are going to be established as a doctor."?


Duomail

I think it's a different meaning. Like “te van a establecer“, “they're going to establish you“.


pippye

i find it uncommonly clumsy English to say phrase 3 - assume yourself?


Bill404155

Who talks like that! vas a ser un doctor


ajdemeo86

Why is an article used before doctor? I thought the article was omitted when referring to occupation, and so would have expected "como doctor" rather than "como un doctor"


swingophelia

Does this sentence not also mean, "You are going to establish yourself like a doctor." These are two rather different meanings.


RafaelYehuda

Why no accent on como?


CatCampion

como = like or as; cómo = how


Ranchers1

Después de colegio, te vas a establecer como un doctor.


Talca

colegio = junior-senior high school. Equivalent to "college" in France. I think you need "universidad."


Rakudajin

"you will become a doctor" ..?


AnneGray8

That was my best guess at an actual sentence we would say in English, but they wouldn't take it.


AnneGray8

(specifically, I tried "You are going to become a doctor.")


bjsiekierski

Shouldn't this be como doctor as opposed to como un doctor?


morlin9

What is wrong with "You will set up yourself as a doctor" ?


Chris259822

well, it seems that establecer has 3 meanings and we have to guess which one applies in the minds of those at duo. This is very frustrating.


AlHaney1

I put you are going to establish as a doctor . And was corrected by DL" you are going to set up as a doctor". I think my translation sounds better. "set up as a doctor" sounds somehow unscrupulous.


chaquetacorta

I wrote 'You are going to get established as a doctor'.


tommikki

going is missing in the correct answer


brazil1956

You can tell by the number of comments it's a ridicules sentence


milrecan

face it, this is just a bad sentence...


apro_ragadozo

why not médico? 'doctor' has so far in mt Duolingo experience been médico/médica


mcfluffypantz

I wrote "you are goimg to establish like a doctor," and ot said i was right, but that does not make sense in English.


mike360233

te vas means you are leaving right? i dont understand this sentence

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.