1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We have one mouth."

"We have one mouth."

Translation:हमारे पास एक मुँह है ।

February 26, 2019

19 Comments


Mark347251

Can we say "हमारा एक मुंह है?" And if so, when would you choose one or the other?


JerryCurry3

This sounds like it's some sort of idiom, perhaps meaning "one of us speaks for all of us". Does anyone know if this is correct?


vinay92

It's not an idiom AFAIK. Just one of those weird sentences in Duo that you wouldn't really use in daily life but can help you understand how the language works.


[deactivated user]

    Anyone know why it is हमारे ('hamare') not 'hamara'? Thanks!


vinay92

    In compound postpositions such as के पास and के साथ, it's always के that's used.

    You can think of हमारे पास as being हम+के पास.


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, got it. Thanks a lot!!


Sunnymonie

      I wrote हम के पास and it was rejected


vinay92

      With pronouns, postpositions cannot be written separately. They combine with them and take different forms.
      For example, the forms of मैं, हम, वह, आप corresponding to 'के पास' are 'मेरे पास', 'हमारे पास', 'उसके पास', आपके पास respectively.


Nikhil916921

      Couldn't we use "होती है " in this circumstance? This quite sounds like a general sentence to me


vinay92

      You can. But since मुँह is masculine, it should be होता.


Maria655051

      Not my typo but yours, the typo option wasn't in the list


rita631396

      Excuse me, but I still don't understand: isn't the mouth a part of a whole (or an intrinsic possession, if you prefer)? So why can't we say "हमारा एक मुँह है "? Thanks!


vinay92

      With parts of the body, both forms can be used. (You can report if हमारा एक मुँह है is not accepted).
      It's because depending on how you think of it, you can consider them to be your physical/tangible possessions or those that are intrinsic.


rita631396

      Thank you for the explanation!!


paul376479

      why is it not the plural 'hain' [हैं] ?? given that WE have that mouth? I just need the grammatical rule... I can see that it's related somehow to there being only ONE mouth... but struggling to understand it all...


vinay92

      Hindi does not have a verb corresponding to 'have'.

      So, the literal translation of the Hindi sentence is something like 'There is one mouth with us'. The subject of the sentence is thus मुँह which is singular.


paul376479

      thanks so much... that's very clear now :)


Ellen147987

      But I thought that paas is only used for 'disposables'. Body parts do not need paas?

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.