1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es suficiente para ella."

"Es suficiente para ella."

Translation:It is enough for her.

April 8, 2013

29 Comments


ZakariaE2

That's what she said..?


GintareKim

A very strange pronunciation of ella


melmelj

Yeah...that's why I typed 'es suficiente para ayer'...oops haha


majuank

But it's not for me


elsyak

why is "he is enough for her" marked wrong?


kisakouyama

They would have made it "√Čl es suficiente para ella." This is just "Es suficiente..." implying that we are mentioning the subject "It"


heartlandexpat

I would argue that it could be, I'd mark it.


Hucklebeary

sufficient is another way of saying "good enough" in English. I didn't try the translation because I didn't want to lose a heart, but would "It is good enough for her" be an acceptable translation? Or would there be a more specific way to say that?

"Es suficiente buena para ella" perhaps?


s-partridge

It marked me wrong for "good enough", but it seems to me that "good enough" should have been a good enough translation.


Questen

I thought the audio said "hija" and not "ella".


MassaMolotoV

Ella is almost in some latin countries pronounced with a soft J in it.. Not Eya but Ejya.. Spelled Ella though.. Hope this helps..


EllieOnza

"Ella Enchanted", anyone?


EllenRipley8.2

I really like that movie


Sagey-poo

I thought it was 'It's sufficient to her'. If I was correct, would it read, 'Es suficiente por ella'?


Athalia2

Why is it "para" and not "por" here?


idanruf1

Does this sentence mean "It's enough for her" as in "she had enough with this", or "It's sufficient for her" as in "she will be satisfied with this"?


pleiadian_

As in "it's enough to satisfy her".

:)


MatthewRau1

Put her to sleep!


ThomasJones97

No way she said ella


Steck461

That's what her best friend said!


maine118

who is nico diangelo answer this question and we can be freinds


JulieYoung9

My answer was correct


JulieYoung9

I was still correct


Kaymar11

Can bastante be used instead of suficiente?


Chantal646972

Is it sufficient for her could be accepted right

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.