"Geros ilas. Valar morghūlis."

Translation:Farewell. All men must die.

2/26/2019, 1:51:55 PM

6 Comments


Travis861254

Rytsas everyone!

I'm wondering about the pronunciation of /g/ in High Valyrian.

Using the dialogue from Game of Thrones as context, the /g/ sound in "valar morghūlis" is pronounced hard, like the g in go.

Interestingly, the orthography used here for a hard g is gh. But we see g appear without beinf followed by h, such as in the phrase "geros ilas."

So I'm wondering if other sounds that g could possible reresent, such as "zh" or throat Spanish "ch," exist in High Valyrian and are represented by g without an h, or rather there is only one /g/ sound and differences in orthography are just happenstance.

I currently don't have access to the show to check for differing pronunciations (and as a made up language I guess it doesn't really matter haha

2/26/2019, 1:51:55 PM

RossWakefi

There's a phonology page here - https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology - that might help with a bit of work. I'd also recommend Damien Halme's videos: https://youtu.be/b-rHG185o5A

2/26/2019, 9:20:27 PM

xPsGoDWh

According to the phonology guide, "gh" is actually pronounced like a German "r". Just "g" is pronounced the same way as in English. Maybe the pronounciation in the show stems from changes between High and Low Valyrian?

2/27/2019, 12:02:06 AM

RossWakefi

Yeah, there's a difference in pronunciation of low and high Valyrian for one. There's also the thing that each character has a different knowledge/ability in Valyrian and their knowledge can come from different places, so there's apparently some amount of this inbuilt into what they say and how they say it

2/27/2019, 8:56:18 AM

Travis861254

But I'd be interested in knowing what other learners think about the matter.

2/26/2019, 1:53:23 PM

Travis861254

Wonderful! Thank you RossWakefi and xPsGoDWh for your imput and resources!

2/28/2019, 7:24:14 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.