"Des haricots et du pain"

Translation:Beans and bread

April 8, 2013

49 Comments


RinoSrbin

So Rowan Atkinson is Mister Haricot in France?

September 14, 2014

Sitesurf

He could be Monsieur Haricot, but we have kept his name untouched.

September 14, 2014

faizetto

Monsieur Haricot feels more like drama than a comedy. and the name sounds a lot wise too, hehe. just saying

April 12, 2017

spesme

Why is the s not pronounced here, whereas the s would be pronounced in "Des hommes"

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, all H are mute but some are used as consonants, which means that contractions and liaisons are forbidden.

This is a link to a list of "aspired H's French words" : http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

April 9, 2013

JulieDof2

Oh boy!

September 29, 2013

deeptendu

Even for a native speaker your french grammar is very strong. Do you teach the language in any school/ college.

May 15, 2015

Sitesurf

No I don't. I have always loved grammar...

May 15, 2015

WalksOnWater

Beans and Bread. Oh boy Paris here I come

September 5, 2014

Perseph1955

Then come to America, where you're likely to get corn bread with your beans!

August 26, 2015

saskia962796

Can I come along

May 30, 2017

banjoman133

Pronunciation on this site is very misleading. "Pain" sounded like "pomme" to me

September 27, 2014

bananalannah

YES thank you! thats what i wrote but now im feeling silly for that mistake because pomme is feminine and du is masculine, so if it were actually pomme then she would have said "de la pomme"

but its still difficult to figure out what she was actually saying when all you're thinking is "apple"

October 6, 2014

LetoileNoire

You can always disable hearing exercices. Not forever though but you gotta strengthen your hearing first.... You can always redo exercices. And you suposedly could practice with Tinycards app that is attached to duo account (i guess)... Duolingo is all about "mistakes 2 learn". Redoing can get old but is best practice.

February 23, 2018

kaleb1122

why is it that i have never learned beans until now?

April 30, 2014

wolyhats

I thought this too. It almost feels like the plural lessons are reinforcing and expanding the foods lesson. I'm wondering if it's intentional.

October 13, 2014

PetiteLearner101

I think that Duolingo might have had to subtly add in new words, which the 'Plurals' section is great for anyway because it would not be necessary to teach the plural versions of every single word we have learned in Duolingo! Therefore, adding new words seems to just 'spice it up' a little.

April 21, 2015

Kimiconan

I think it is intentional. I like it.

March 17, 2015

blueciel

As a Japanese speaker, the way they pronounce "haricots" here sounds so much like the name, "Aiko". Just thought it was interesting.

August 11, 2013

debra.a.ke

Why not "Des" some beans as opposed to beans and "du" pain, some or of the. Confused by not being consistant wifh the articles.

February 21, 2014

Sitesurf

The difference is that "beans" are countable and "bread" is not.

  • un haricot et du pain = one bean and some bread

  • des haricots et du pain = (several/some) beans and (some) bread

"du" (contraction of de+le) is partitive, to be used with masculine uncountable nouns starting with a consonant, to mean "an undefined quantity of a mass thing".

February 21, 2014

greyxray

now I'm a bit confused. I was trying to understand what shell i use with word "riz" then: le riz, les riz, du riz, des riz, de riz? By this logic it should be "Des". But the right unswear in previous exercises was "du". But I have found all the variations only looking through the french wikipedia article about rice. Oh, what should I use?

September 6, 2014

Sitesurf

"du riz" is uncountable.

You would use les/des riz if you were referring to several kinds of rice: "les riz thaïlandais et vietnamiens sont mes préférés".

September 7, 2014

cdc2200

Beans, greens, potatoes, tomatoes, lamb, ram, hog maws YOU NAME IT.

January 7, 2017

JUANFLORIA

If its the begining of a sentence why cant i write "des "haricots. ?

February 8, 2017

Sitesurf

Not only you can, but you have to.

February 8, 2017

Jocelyn886837

Beans and SOME bread

March 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    when i said ' the beans and the bread' it said it was wrong! :/

    April 12, 2017

Sitesurf

    If you suggest "the beans and the bread", both objects are specific, which in French is also expressed with definite articles: "les haricots et le pain".

    The French sentence has:

    • des haricots (countable noun), as the plural of "un haricot" = a/one bean. In English, "more than one bean" is just "beans" or "some beans".

    • du pain (uncountable noun), with "du", partitive article, which gives the meaning of "an undefined quantity of a mass". In English, this notion is just "bread" or "some bread".

    April 13, 2017

Mari847170

    I'm lost. Vegetables and beans both mean haicots?

    April 18, 2017

Chinazar

    How do we differentiate between 'des' and 'du/ de la'?

    April 25, 2017

Sitesurf

    "des" is the plural of "un" or "une"; it is an indefinite article you use with countable nouns to mean "more than one".

    "du" and "de la" are partitive articles you use with uncountable nouns to mean "some + mass noun".

    April 26, 2017

Lainey578751

    I cant understand this. I thought it said " De alchol est jeune"

    June 4, 2017

RamonFelip

    I though "Des" is "some" in English, no?

    June 10, 2017

RhomaionXIII

    Incorrect, im a french speaking person looking for a friend to see if duolingo have challenge for him but to see that sentence it is wrong

    It should be "Some beans and bread" Some= quelques

    Des haricots et du pain= Beans and bread Quelques haricots et du pain= Some beans and bread

    July 23, 2017

Sitesurf

    quelques = a few

    July 27, 2017

Nikolai.Kriz

    Hi

    February 19, 2018

Itzz.Blair

    This app is amazing

    August 3, 2017

karenandtika

    Why isn't it some beans and some bread

    October 2, 2017

Suchiththa

    Because you have to think of how it sounds in English. You could say some beans and some bread, but we don't say that in English. In fact, if you were in England, this would probably mean beans and toast. Context is important, and when it's not present you have to go for the most common usage.

    You could say I want to buy some beans and some bread which would be Je veux acheter des haricots et du pain.

    BUT, if we were to account for every possibility in Duo, then you wouldn't be learning these lessons so early. You'd have to learn the language very differently.

    October 2, 2017

MigThePig2910

    It sounded like "pomme", not "pain"

    October 23, 2017

Nikolai.Kriz

    I put the beans and bread and it said it was wrong ):<

    February 19, 2018

Suchiththa

    That's because you used the definite article 'the'. Des is the plural of the indefinite article un/une and translates to Some, not the.

    The correct translations for this sentence can be: Beans and bread or Some beans and some bread. In English you can omit the use of some, but you cannot replace it with the definite article 'the'. If they wanted us to translate it to The Beans the French would be Les haricots.

    February 19, 2018

JanetBerry2

    Inconsiztency in use of the infront of nouns like fries (chips where I come from) beans crepes

    April 29, 2018

Emrik627932

    Des haricots green beans?

    June 21, 2018

InvertedGo

    Green beans is "haricots verts". So it would be "des haricots verts".

    December 17, 2018

Pam520742

    Oddly, I find the answer to this question slightly wrong. Just because people I know, including me, would say bread and beans.

    August 28, 2018

Sitesurf

    This fragment is not meant to be a fixed phrase, so you have to translate it while keeping the word order.

    August 28, 2018

JamesGerra2

    Sounds..... lovley..... ugh

    January 2, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.