1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Des haricots et du pain"

"Des haricots et du pain"

Translation:Beans and bread

April 8, 2013

49 Comments


RinoSrbin

So Rowan Atkinson is Mister Haricot in France?


Sitesurf

He could be Monsieur Haricot, but we have kept his name untouched.


faizetto

Monsieur Haricot feels more like drama than a comedy. and the name sounds a lot wise too, hehe. just saying


spesme

Why is the s not pronounced here, whereas the s would be pronounced in "Des hommes"


Sitesurf

In French, all H are mute but some are used as consonants, which means that contractions and liaisons are forbidden.

This is a link to a list of "aspired H's French words" : http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm


deeptendu

Even for a native speaker your french grammar is very strong. Do you teach the language in any school/ college.


Sitesurf

No I don't. I have always loved grammar...


WalksOnWater

Beans and Bread. Oh boy Paris here I come


Perseph1955

Then come to America, where you're likely to get corn bread with your beans!


saskia962796

Can I come along


banjoman133

Pronunciation on this site is very misleading. "Pain" sounded like "pomme" to me


bananalannah

YES thank you! thats what i wrote but now im feeling silly for that mistake because pomme is feminine and du is masculine, so if it were actually pomme then she would have said "de la pomme"

but its still difficult to figure out what she was actually saying when all you're thinking is "apple"


BUREKI_SUTAA

You can always disable hearing exercices. Not forever though but you gotta strengthen your hearing first.... You can always redo exercices. And you suposedly could practice with Tinycards app that is attached to duo account (i guess)... Duolingo is all about "mistakes 2 learn". Redoing can get old but is best practice.


kaleb1122

why is it that i have never learned beans until now?


wolyhats

I thought this too. It almost feels like the plural lessons are reinforcing and expanding the foods lesson. I'm wondering if it's intentional.


PetiteLearner101

I think that Duolingo might have had to subtly add in new words, which the 'Plurals' section is great for anyway because it would not be necessary to teach the plural versions of every single word we have learned in Duolingo! Therefore, adding new words seems to just 'spice it up' a little.


Kimiconan

I think it is intentional. I like it.


blueciel

As a Japanese speaker, the way they pronounce "haricots" here sounds so much like the name, "Aiko". Just thought it was interesting.


debra.a.ke

Why not "Des" some beans as opposed to beans and "du" pain, some or of the. Confused by not being consistant wifh the articles.


Sitesurf

The difference is that "beans" are countable and "bread" is not.

  • un haricot et du pain = one bean and some bread

  • des haricots et du pain = (several/some) beans and (some) bread

"du" (contraction of de+le) is partitive, to be used with masculine uncountable nouns starting with a consonant, to mean "an undefined quantity of a mass thing".


greyxray

now I'm a bit confused. I was trying to understand what shell i use with word "riz" then: le riz, les riz, du riz, des riz, de riz? By this logic it should be "Des". But the right unswear in previous exercises was "du". But I have found all the variations only looking through the french wikipedia article about rice. Oh, what should I use?


Sitesurf

"du riz" is uncountable.

You would use les/des riz if you were referring to several kinds of rice: "les riz thaïlandais et vietnamiens sont mes préférés".


cdc2200

Beans, greens, potatoes, tomatoes, lamb, ram, hog maws YOU NAME IT.


JUANFLORIA

If its the begining of a sentence why cant i write "des "haricots. ?


Sitesurf

Not only you can, but you have to.


Jocelyn886837

Beans and SOME bread


[deactivated user]

    when i said ' the beans and the bread' it said it was wrong! :/


Sitesurf

    If you suggest "the beans and the bread", both objects are specific, which in French is also expressed with definite articles: "les haricots et le pain".

    The French sentence has:

    • des haricots (countable noun), as the plural of "un haricot" = a/one bean. In English, "more than one bean" is just "beans" or "some beans".

    • du pain (uncountable noun), with "du", partitive article, which gives the meaning of "an undefined quantity of a mass". In English, this notion is just "bread" or "some bread".


MariselaRicoRuiz

    I'm lost. Vegetables and beans both mean haicots?


Chinazar

    How do we differentiate between 'des' and 'du/ de la'?


Sitesurf

    "des" is the plural of "un" or "une"; it is an indefinite article you use with countable nouns to mean "more than one".

    "du" and "de la" are partitive articles you use with uncountable nouns to mean "some + mass noun".


Lainey578751

    I cant understand this. I thought it said " De alchol est jeune"


RamonFelip

    I though "Des" is "some" in English, no?


RhomaionXIII

    Incorrect, im a french speaking person looking for a friend to see if duolingo have challenge for him but to see that sentence it is wrong

    It should be "Some beans and bread" Some= quelques

    Des haricots et du pain= Beans and bread Quelques haricots et du pain= Some beans and bread


Sitesurf

    quelques = a few


Itzz.Blair

    This app is amazing


karenandtika

    Why isn't it some beans and some bread


Suchiththa

    Because you have to think of how it sounds in English. You could say some beans and some bread, but we don't say that in English. In fact, if you were in England, this would probably mean beans and toast. Context is important, and when it's not present you have to go for the most common usage.

    You could say I want to buy some beans and some bread which would be Je veux acheter des haricots et du pain.

    BUT, if we were to account for every possibility in Duo, then you wouldn't be learning these lessons so early. You'd have to learn the language very differently.


Mig2910

    It sounded like "pomme", not "pain"


Nikolai.Kriz

    I put the beans and bread and it said it was wrong ):<


Suchiththa

    That's because you used the definite article 'the'. Des is the plural of the indefinite article un/une and translates to Some, not the.

    The correct translations for this sentence can be: Beans and bread or Some beans and some bread. In English you can omit the use of some, but you cannot replace it with the definite article 'the'. If they wanted us to translate it to The Beans the French would be Les haricots.


JanetBerry2

    Inconsiztency in use of the infront of nouns like fries (chips where I come from) beans crepes


Emrik627932

    Des haricots green beans?


InvertedGo

    Green beans is "haricots verts". So it would be "des haricots verts".


Pam520742

    Oddly, I find the answer to this question slightly wrong. Just because people I know, including me, would say bread and beans.


Sitesurf

    This fragment is not meant to be a fixed phrase, so you have to translate it while keeping the word order.


JamesGerra2

    Sounds..... lovley..... ugh

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.