"Péter is not stupid, on the contrary! He is very smart."

Translation:Péter nem hülye, sőt! Nagyon is okos.

February 26, 2019

3 Comments


Margaret731267

I don't understand the function of "is" in this sentence.

February 26, 2019

MadyNora

"is" can give more emphasis and /or possibly mean "on the contrary".

Another few examples:

  • Nagyon is jó! - It really is good! (heh is-is :) )
  • Nagyon is finom! - It really is delicious!
  • El is olvastam! - I indeed really did read it! (emotional, eg. being proud of reading it)

An example with "on the contrary" meaning:

  • Nem igaz! - It's not true!
  • Nem is igaz! - On the contrary, it's not true! (expressing surprise or anger)

In this current sentence I say it means both. It could work without "is" as well, but using it gives more emphasis.

February 27, 2019

vvsey

This was my attempt at trying to explain this phenomenon:

"Pekingben laksz, pedig nem is vagy kínai."
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26027276

March 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.