"Wir essen Brot."

Translation:We are eating bread.

April 8, 2013

40 Comments


yuliniar

How do I choose whether to use "we are eating bread" or "we eat bread"? What's the difference??

August 2, 2015

AtalinaDove

Either works. You can't really tell the difference in German without context.

January 24, 2016

Puppyperso1

Oh... OK!

March 5, 2019

Puppyperso1

Idk the difference but I do know that if you click on a word the definition pops up. Did that help?

March 5, 2019

Vincent106608

Different ten

July 21, 2018

mmlak

But at other times you allow 'we eat bread' I am confused.

June 17, 2017

lexxthelion

Is "Wir essen brot" meant to be plural?

January 25, 2017

lexxthelion

Never mind. Y'all are useless.

February 1, 2017

slackermac

It sound like ihr. I couldn't tell if it was ihr or wir.

April 8, 2013

myra

For listen challenges there is a "play slow" option which might be helpful. Telling apart similar sounding words will get easier as you get used to other grammar clues like conjugation :)

October 30, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

If it was "ihr" it would be "ihr esst".

April 8, 2013

jack_waugh

Would "we are eating some bread" translate the same way?

August 14, 2013

myra

Not really. That would be "Wir essen etwas Brot." or colloquially: "Wir essen was Brot."

October 30, 2013

nawick

As a native German, I'd never say "Wie essen was Brot". But I admit, the Duden claims that it is used like this in certain regions (whichever they might be).

November 1, 2013

myra

Ganz genau. "Etwas" is preferable :)

November 1, 2013

US_History_Geek

you are German? cool!!

January 18, 2018

US_History_Geek

sorry

January 18, 2018

MooLife

ich wohne in.....

March 1, 2019

MooLife

ehhhh

March 1, 2019

MooLife

ich kann nich sagen

March 1, 2019

MooLife

.-.

March 1, 2019

ILIKTRAINZ

how you become admin

April 20, 2017

saketsonar

For using Du as a pronoun used fir single person direct address,we use ' du trinkst'. Then why we use 'Ihr trinkt' instead of 'Ihr trinkst'?

December 11, 2014

AtalinaDove

It's just the way the language is. When you are referring to a group of people, the conjugation is different from when you are referring to a single person.

January 24, 2016

Strobro3

How do you hear and pronounce the difference between "wir" and "ihr"?

Every time I pronounce "wir" wrong, so it would be a great help if someone could explain it to me please.

November 30, 2015

ElijahBroc4

Pronounce "w" similar to a v sound, and for ihr, it kinda sounds similar to ear.

April 7, 2019

auraheinz1

I hear the word veer (change direction) for wir, and ear (part of body) for ihr.

May 3, 2019

KoustavDas2

What is the difference between isst , essen ?

May 3, 2018

Matt17613

Essen in the non-conjugatied form of the word. All verbs in german change depending on the actor's pronoun. You would say, "Ich esse Brot," for I eat bread and, "Wir essen Brot" for we eat bread.

November 2, 2018

frenchfry636857

Why is this not "We eat bread" what is the German equivalent.

November 21, 2018

Vana2061

Duolingo you are repeatimg all the time the same questions (the same words). It's kinda boring.. Sorry :/

January 25, 2019

MooLife

oo shal not pass...da bred it is ours now CUS ME EAT BREAD .. thats wahat i feel ike this means

March 1, 2019

EliskeVanV

Would someone please just summarise the contexts of when to use isst, esst, essen etc? I am getting quite confused with these terms

June 21, 2019

JoseeV64

I eat = ich esse

You eat (singular) = du isst

He/she eats = er/sie isst

We eat = wir essen

You eat (plural) = ihr esst

They eat = sie essen

You eat (formal/polite) = Sie essen

June 22, 2019

KitijaNull1

Can I say ''Wir essen das Brot'' or ''Wir essen ein Brot''??

March 8, 2017

NatalieMcC3

Could it also mean we will eat bread? eg . "what are you eating tonight? We will eat bread."

August 12, 2018

AryanGupta003

hi

April 16, 2017

SarahLizzyBeth

What is the difference between Sie, Ihr, Wir, and Du?

September 28, 2013

Harry-665

Du: you (singular)

Sie (singular): she

Wir: we

Ihr: you (plural)

Sie (plural): they -- or "you" if used as the formal reference for the one you talk with

So the sentence "Can you give me the bread" could be translated as:

  1. "Kannst du mir das Brot geben" or 2. "Können sie mir das Brot geben" or 3. "Könnt ihr mir das Brot geben".

Where 1 is used if you talk to a friend, 2 is used if talking to one or more persons where you want to be formal and 3 is used if you talk to several friends at once (assuming the bread is so heavy, one alone cannot hand it over :)

November 1, 2013

JoseeV64

The "Sie" in example 2 must be written with a capital S. And all examples with a question mark because they are questions ;-).

December 18, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.