1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Brot."

"Wir essen Brot."

Translation:We are eating bread.

April 8, 2013

44 Comments


yuliniar

How do I choose whether to use "we are eating bread" or "we eat bread"? What's the difference??


AtalinaDove

Either works. You can't really tell the difference in German without context.


yaswanth001

Don't simple present and present continuous tenses exist in Deutsch like in English?


Puppyperso1

Idk the difference but I do know that if you click on a word the definition pops up. Did that help?


Ian334469

It does, however as someone who took Spanish for 2 years it does depend on context, though Spanish is a romance laguage meaning it has a lot of Latin roots while German is not.


SumitVerma4

How do I close water? To use we eating bread of we eat bread what is different?


JoseeV64

There exists no present continuous in German like in English. "We eat bread" and "we are eating bread" are both correct translations. Wether the action is happening now or the action is a habit depends on context.


mmlak

But at other times you allow 'we eat bread' I am confused.


Ludrin

Why is "We're eating bread" a typo? In English it is a contraction that means the same as "We are eating bread".


slackermac

It sound like ihr. I couldn't tell if it was ihr or wir.


myra

For listen challenges there is a "play slow" option which might be helpful. Telling apart similar sounding words will get easier as you get used to other grammar clues like conjugation :)


-Herbstzeitlose-

If it was "ihr" it would be "ihr esst".


milkywaywishes

Sometimes it's hard to make out even for native speakers. Try pressing the slower one to make sure


jack_waugh

Would "we are eating some bread" translate the same way?


myra

Not really. That would be "Wir essen etwas Brot." or colloquially: "Wir essen was Brot."


nawick

As a native German, I'd never say "Wie essen was Brot". But I admit, the Duden claims that it is used like this in certain regions (whichever they might be).


myra

Ganz genau. "Etwas" is preferable :)


US_History_Geek

you are German? cool!!


saketsonar

For using Du as a pronoun used fir single person direct address,we use ' du trinkst'. Then why we use 'Ihr trinkt' instead of 'Ihr trinkst'?


AtalinaDove

It's just the way the language is. When you are referring to a group of people, the conjugation is different from when you are referring to a single person.


lexxthelion

Is "Wir essen brot" meant to be plural?


JamesKitch13

Yeah it's meant to be plural, and next time someone will answer you faster if you don't send a reply calling them useless


Strobro3

How do you hear and pronounce the difference between "wir" and "ihr"?

Every time I pronounce "wir" wrong, so it would be a great help if someone could explain it to me please.


ElijahBroc4

Pronounce "w" similar to a v sound, and for ihr, it kinda sounds similar to ear.


auraheinz1

I hear the word veer (change direction) for wir, and ear (part of body) for ihr.


KoustavDas2

What is the difference between isst , essen ?


Ericka473317

It depends on the pronoun in the sentence....

Pronoun Conjugation

ich esse
du isst
er isst
sie isst
es isst
ihr esst
sie essen Sie essen


Matt17613

Essen in the non-conjugatied form of the word. All verbs in german change depending on the actor's pronoun. You would say, "Ich esse Brot," for I eat bread and, "Wir essen Brot" for we eat bread.


frenchfry636857

Why is this not "We eat bread" what is the German equivalent.


EliskeVanV

Would someone please just summarise the contexts of when to use isst, esst, essen etc? I am getting quite confused with these terms


JoseeV64

I eat = ich esse

You eat (singular) = du isst

He/she eats = er/sie isst

We eat = wir essen

You eat (plural) = ihr esst

They eat = sie essen

You eat (formal/polite) = Sie essen


john461499

For the love of me i cant pronounce brot


I-Am-Phil

I was just told by the program that "we eat bread" is wrong. Can some one explain that to me? I see in the comments below some who suggest "we eat bread" is correct?


Ger2018

How to differentiate? "we eat bread" And "we are eating bread"


kivROL14

how is the conjugation of this verb?


JoseeV64

See elsewhere on this page.


GarretDuo

This grammar is starting to make sense now! lol


Pajvak

I don't have sound but there isnt any help!!!!


NaghmehMiz

There is no sound on listening exercises


Brenna498966

It always sounds like esse but because it said wir i got it right. Just that needs fixed

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.