"Wir essen Brot."

Translation:We are eating bread.

4/8/2013, 8:43:11 PM

26 Comments


yuliniar

How do I choose whether to use "we are eating bread" or "we eat bread"? What's the difference??

8/2/2015, 12:54:50 AM

AtalinaDove

Either works. You can't really tell the difference in German without context.

1/24/2016, 10:54:50 PM

Puppyperso1

Oh... OK!

3/5/2019, 9:34:40 PM

Puppyperso1

Idk the difference but I do know that if you click on a word the definition pops up. Did that help?

3/5/2019, 9:34:04 PM

mmlak

But at other times you allow 'we eat bread' I am confused.

6/17/2017, 7:40:05 AM

jack_waugh

Would "we are eating some bread" translate the same way?

8/14/2013, 2:25:18 AM

myra

Not really. That would be "Wir essen etwas Brot." or colloquially: "Wir essen was Brot."

10/30/2013, 8:49:11 PM

nawick

As a native German, I'd never say "Wie essen was Brot". But I admit, the Duden claims that it is used like this in certain regions (whichever they might be).

11/1/2013, 6:37:24 PM

US_History_Geek

you are German? cool!!

1/18/2018, 6:22:24 PM

US_History_Geek

sorry

1/18/2018, 6:23:00 PM

myra

Ganz genau. "Etwas" is preferable :)

11/1/2013, 6:45:58 PM

ILIKTRAINZ

how you become admin

4/20/2017, 3:29:16 PM

KoustavDas2

What is the difference between isst , essen ?

5/3/2018, 5:41:49 AM

Matt17613

Essen in the non-conjugatied form of the word. All verbs in german change depending on the actor's pronoun. You would say, "Ich esse Brot," for I eat bread and, "Wir essen Brot" for we eat bread.

11/2/2018, 8:58:07 PM

slackermac

It sound like ihr. I couldn't tell if it was ihr or wir.

4/8/2013, 8:43:11 PM

myra

For listen challenges there is a "play slow" option which might be helpful. Telling apart similar sounding words will get easier as you get used to other grammar clues like conjugation :)

10/30/2013, 9:12:09 PM

Krueckauer

If it was "ihr" it would be "ihr esst".

4/8/2013, 9:11:24 PM

saketsonar

For using Du as a pronoun used fir single person direct address,we use ' du trinkst'. Then why we use 'Ihr trinkt' instead of 'Ihr trinkst'?

12/11/2014, 5:34:42 AM

AtalinaDove

It's just the way the language is. When you are referring to a group of people, the conjugation is different from when you are referring to a single person.

1/24/2016, 10:56:27 PM

Strobro3

How do you hear and pronounce the difference between "wir" and "ihr"?

Every time I pronounce "wir" wrong, so it would be a great help if someone could explain it to me please.

11/30/2015, 9:00:14 PM

lexxthelion

Is "Wir essen brot" meant to be plural?

1/25/2017, 6:48:02 PM

KitijaNull1

Can I say ''Wir essen das Brot'' or ''Wir essen ein Brot''??

3/8/2017, 8:25:48 PM

NatalieMcC3

Could it also mean we will eat bread? eg . "what are you eating tonight? We will eat bread."

8/12/2018, 11:09:24 AM

frenchfry636857

Why is this not "We eat bread" what is the German equivalent.

11/21/2018, 3:51:59 PM

Vana2061

Duolingo you are repeatimg all the time the same questions (the same words). It's kinda boring.. Sorry :/

1/25/2019, 8:34:52 PM

alexandera297924

oo shal not pass...da bred it is ours now CUS ME EAT BREAD .. thats wahat i feel ike this means

3/1/2019, 6:49:10 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.