Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have the best."

Translation:Tenemos los mejores.

5 years ago

26 Comments


blessewe

When should we use "lo"? I've never had to use it so far... until this sentence.

4 years ago

JamesWashi

Think of it like this...anytime u have an adjective unknow and u can substitute "thing" with it "lo" comes before it.

Example. To say "we have the best" is unknow what "it" is one could then say..."we have the best thing" so use "lo mejor" for best "thing".

Another: "juan had the worst" here u can say "worst thing" which implies the use of "lo peor"..."juan tenía lo peor"

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

"Lo" here is used kind of like a neuter definite article (that is, a neuter equivalent to el/la), even though there isn't a whole neuter grammatical case in Spanish as there is in some languages such as German. As other users have stated, it is akin to "esto"

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Thanks for this!

    EditDelete1 year ago

thefifthjudge
    thefifthjudge

    Glad to be of help :)

    1 year ago

LoMevin

    When do we use 'lo'?

    4 years ago

mangledmatt

    "Lo" is used when the gender of the subject is not known. Similar in concept to "esto".

    4 years ago

cdntinpusher

    Why not: "Nosotros tenemos la mejor."?

    5 years ago

catieohjoy

    The "nosotros" is implied by the conjugation of the verb. You could say it, but you don't have to, and most native speakers don't.

    5 years ago

cdntinpusher

    Actually, sorry, I was referring to the "la mejor" instead of "los mejores" but I just figured it out. Plural because it has to agree with "nosotros" (we)

    5 years ago

kmceachern
    kmceachern

    I believe it can be "Tenemos lo/la mejor" as well, if you're talking about the concept of "the best" of an implied singular noun. Example: Group A: "We have the best idea." "Tenemos la idea mejor." Group B: "No, we have the best." "No, tenemos la mejor." But this requires context to work.

    Please correct me if I'm wrong, as I'm not a native speaker.

    5 years ago

SM4JL
    SM4JL

    I wrote: "Tenemos el mejor." and it was ok. There has to be some context, so we know what genre to use. I think the problem was the "la", duolingo assumes only "el mejor"

    5 years ago

ChrisSwinchatt

    We have the best answers, don't we folks?

    1 year ago

joshuatheadus

    Before doing Duolingo I learned that "mejor" was better and "el mas mejor" was best. Sorry, but I do not know how to accent the "a" on my keyboard in "mas". Can someone please explain the better and best thing for me?

    2 years ago

AntonZhdanchikov

    Why is it "lo mejor" and not "los mejores"?

    4 years ago

ishtarmuz

    it told me the correct answers were: • Tenemos a las mejores. • Tenemos los mejores. I wrote: Tenemos los más mejores. I guess it really did not want me to say "the most best" for "the best" :)

    4 years ago

bama_girl123

    I wrote Los mejor why is this wrong can someone tell me please

    4 years ago

Treecie

    You need to write lo/le/la mejor or los/las mejores. The article has to match either singular or plural. Pretty sure about this. :)

    4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

    We have the best (ones). "Los" is the "ones", it is implied.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Got it wrong because I didn't capitalize the "T" , really ???? :3

      EditDelete3 years ago

CurtisCole

      Dj Khaled!

      3 years ago

princess-nicolle
      princess-nicolle

      3 years ago

SillyLittleGirl

      Isn't "the best" singular? or is this just how it's said?

      4 months ago

miroslav729599

      Mejoras is wrong.Why?

      3 months ago

thefifthjudge
      thefifthjudge

      If I understand the grammar correctly, "los mejores" is the plural of "lo mejor" in this sentence. Let's analyze the sentence "Tenemos lo mejor." ("We have the best.") for a moment. Notice that the definite article here is "lo mejor" rather than "el mejor". Why is this? It is because "mejor" is acting as an ambiguous noun rather than adjective. In fact, "lo mejor" is grammatically neuter gender (a very rare occurrence in Spanish), even though it looks masculine. The same goes for "los mejores" in this case: "los mejores" is simply a plural neuter noun—neither masculine nor feminine. Make sense?

      3 months ago

teemoore164

      Nosotras tenemos los mejores. As I hovered over "best", it was "mejores" with an accent over the "e", and I typed exactly that in my answer and it counted it wrong. Why?

      2 months ago