"Die Daten selbst sind weiterhin vorhanden."

Translation:The data itself is still available.

April 8, 2013

8 Comments


SelphieB

Data is plural, datum is the singular. Therefore, 'is available' should be 'are available', and that also makes 'itself' wrong....but themself or themselves sounds wierd. Probably in english we wouldn't say itself or themself at all in this case.

April 8, 2013

Hans_Allein

It is also more commonly used as a singular mass noun. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/data+?s=t Weird spelling of weird!

May 6, 2013

SelphieB

Yeah, I know it's commonly used this way, so I have no problem with Duolingo accepting it used that way, I just think the 'correct' way should also be accepted!! I always have problems with weird...

May 7, 2013

galmes

I agree; and there are subcultures, e.g., statisticians, where data are still plural

June 8, 2013

BLPK

But this can't be the dates are still available? dates is listed in the hover dictionary

November 3, 2013

hloch

my questions as well-

November 12, 2013

phloxyloxy

Agreed. It makes sense if you're talking about booking a venue or something.

January 22, 2014

DukeRood

Yes, I used, "The dates themselves are still available." It was accepted.

April 17, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.