1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Please stay back."

"Please stay back."

Translation:Bitte bleiben Sie zurück.

April 8, 2013

8 Comments


Nateo85

"Zuruckbleiben, bitte"? They say it on the subway in Berlin all the time.


SamBirrer

In order for this to mean "Stay back please" in the imperative, doesn't "sie" need to be capitalized ("Sie")? Otherwise it seems incorrect since "sie" means she or they. Reporting this as a mistake.


SelphieB

On the trains they say 'Bitte zurueck bleiben'. Why is this not correct?


christian

It's fine, but "zurückbleiben" is spelt as one word.


SelphieB

Uh huh! Great, thanks.


SelphieB

But it didn't accept it when I wrote it as one word either :(


christian

Just report it next time you come across it.


GSGilbert

Why not: "Bitte, bleib zurück"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.