"Please stay back."

Translation:Bitte bleiben Sie zurück.

April 8, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nateo85

"Zuruckbleiben, bitte"? They say it on the subway in Berlin all the time.


SelphieB

On the trains they say 'Bitte zurueck bleiben'. Why is this not correct?


[deactivated user]

    It's fine, but "zurückbleiben" is spelt as one word.


SelphieB

    Uh huh! Great, thanks.


SelphieB

    But it didn't accept it when I wrote it as one word either :(


    [deactivated user]

      Just report it next time you come across it.


GSGilbert

      Why not: "Bitte, bleib zurück"?


SamBirrer

      In order for this to mean "Stay back please" in the imperative, doesn't "sie" need to be capitalized ("Sie")? Otherwise it seems incorrect since "sie" means she or they. Reporting this as a mistake.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.