"Ich lese die Speisekarte."

Translation:I am reading the menu.

4/8/2013, 8:55:43 PM

18 Comments


strakul

Are Speisekarte and Menü the same thing?

4/8/2013, 8:55:44 PM

amoussa

There is a fine difference. A "Speisekarte" is the 'book' that you get from the waiter with lots of different food options. The "Menü" more often refers to a pre-designed menu that the cook has prepared for the day, usually a three course meal with no (or very few) options to choose between - this Menü is often written down on a sheet of paper and placed behind glass outside the restaurant, or written on a chalkboard outside the restaurant (but it will also be one of the pages of the Speisekarte!). So when you ask the waiter "Könnte ich die Speisekarte haben, bitte" (Could I have the menu, please), he will definitely bring you the menu with all the options in it, the big book. But if you ask him "Könnte ich das Menü haben, bitte", he might misunderstand you and order the pre-defined menu for you.

4/10/2013, 12:15:02 AM

John_Derks

could i say "Konnte ich haben eine Speisekarte, bitte"? i think that's can i have a menu, please

10/3/2014, 9:36:40 AM

steeph

"Könnte ich die Speisekarte haben, bitte?" is correct.

Könnte and konnto both mean could. But in this case you are asking for the possibility, not the past.

Eine Speisekarte wouldn't be wrong, either. It's just common the say die. (Because there is usually only one menu, not several different ones.)

1/20/2015, 9:23:21 AM

krano

You need to put the unconjugated verb (haben) at the end of the sentence. Könnte ich die Speisekarte haben.

3/1/2015, 11:19:08 PM

UtaHempel

"Könnte ich bitte die Speisekarte haben?" sounds better to me :)

9/19/2015, 10:13:46 PM

Alarbus

Also worth noting that in more casual settings, 'Menü' is something like the English 'combo'. Ordering the Döner Menü will score you fries and a beer. ;)

5/2/2015, 8:35:14 PM

amoussa

Absolutely correct :)!

6/17/2015, 10:57:36 AM

Tre2002

I totally feel the same way man

6/12/2015, 12:34:42 AM

CMcV1

speisekarte is a composed word right?

speise + karte ? what does each part of the word mean?

6/30/2014, 2:21:14 PM

Nicola567905

(die) Speise == dish

(die) Karte == card

7/12/2014, 9:45:33 PM

CMcV1

Danke

7/15/2014, 8:57:29 PM

ymapazagain

So when I wrote "menu card" it should have been marked as correct? I used this to distinguish from just "menu" but I was marked wrong.

1/31/2015, 8:07:20 AM

Bruno.DiStefano

I have been looking at some web pages. On the http://www.starbucks.ch/ I have found the word Angebot when looking at it in German and "menu" when looking at it in English (with menu in French). I see that das Angebot means "offer". Is this use normal in German? Is it a Swiss German usage? Is it an international company's rendering?

5/16/2017, 7:24:30 PM

Bruno.DiStefano

I can add that this type of web page provides a lot of examples. For instance, in the same web page in the German web page I have found "Fragen und Antworten zu unserem Angebot" and the corresponding English shows "Menu FAQs". Logically they are equivalent, but I would have never thought of translating in this way.

5/16/2017, 8:08:41 PM

Prabha89

why can't i call speisekarte as menucard?

4/10/2016, 9:40:33 AM

rhoanna.

Because English speakers (at least as far as I've encountered) don't call anything a menu card, they call it a menu.

4/21/2016, 3:18:31 PM

NiaBride1

The turkisch pronounciation though!

4/19/2017, 8:54:22 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.