1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They went and talked"

"They went and talked"

Translation:Wakaenda na wakazungumza

February 26, 2019

7 Comments


dsimonds

"Walienda wakazungumza" seems like the 'generic' correct answer to me. Did the course coordinators just forget to add this as an alternative or do they have a different concept of the -KA- tense in Swahili??? Reported.


Regula311169

Please explain this. I was thinking like dsimonds and Simon299426


Simon299426

"Walienda wakazungumza" - what am I doing wrong here? It seems to be randomly asking for -li or -ka and I simply can't work out which one it should be.


gloucester5

Reported again Aug 2020 - the notes say that the first verb in the sentence should be -li-, then the following verbs use -ka-, therefore 'walienda na wakazungumza' should be an accepted answer


Keithgj

I can't recommend Duolingo Swahili course to anyone, because there are so many discrepancies like this. They are reported and nothing happens


Frank529236

Is there a fifference between -li and -ka? That dhould be the discussion. This inquiring mind wants to know.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.