1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will das Rezept trotzdem…

"Ich will das Rezept trotzdem!"

Translation:I want the recipe anyway!

April 8, 2013

23 Comments


elenabella

in English, nonetheless and nevertheless are synonyms


olimo

If you know some answers that you believe to be correct, suggest them in the Report section. The developers don't read every discussion, but they review the suggestions and add new translations.


KMosuzu

I know, putting Trotzdem at the beginning of a sentence means 'However'. But if it comes not at the beginning, then it means 'anyway'? I translated 'I however want the recipe' and it was wrong.


Parnikkapore

That sentence should read I, however, want the recipe or I want the recipe, however..

But nevertheless, report it.


adishaines

Am I using it correctly? "Katzen sind oft nicht nett, aber ich mag sie trotzdem!" :)


SteffieSproat

I know "trotzdem" as despite, but that doesn't work in this sentence. I didn't know it could mean "anyway".


Voreinstellung

"Ich will doch das Rezept."?


mizinamo

That's more "(But) I DO want the recipe (after all)!"


StanislavV14

Bist du Plankton?


Lars152042

Shouldn't it accept "prescription" as a translation of Rezept?


mizinamo

All the alternatives have had both "recipe" and "prescription" in them for the last two years, as far as I can tell.

What exactly did you write? What correction were you shown?


Jerome1014

Where do we put adverbsss? Ugh! Read somewhere that adverb comes immediately after verb?

Previous example is: Sie findet trotzdem viele Freunde.

Now: Ich will das Rezept trotzdem?

Please help, danke


tomi_tomi

Should they accept "despite"?


mizinamo

"despite" needs to have something after it -- "despite the rain", "despite my entreaties" etc.

"I want the recipe despite!" simply sounds wrong to me.


elhamalmaee

Are "trotzdem" and "jedenfalls" synonyms?


mizinamo

Are "trotzdem" and "jedenfalls" synonyms?

No.

trotzdem is roughly "despite that" and jedenfalls is more like "in any event" or "at any rate".


birgiteden

Anyways I want the recipe . .why is this wrong??


Heletta1

I wrote: Regardless I want the recipe. It was marked incorrect. Do you guys agree?


NikolaSchildberg

Is it bad English if I say: "I want the recipe even though"?.

I tried and It was not accepted. Thanks in advance!


mizinamo

Is it bad English if I say: "I want the recipe even though"?.

Yes. As bad as Ich möchte das Rezept obwohl.


birgiteden

I want the recipe anyways . .sounds more correct


mizinamo

"anyways" is not considered standard written English.

Depending on the dictionary, it might be labelled as "US spoken", "nonstandard", or "informal".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.