"Ich will das Rezept trotzdem!"

Translation:I want the recipe anyway!

4/8/2013, 9:03:10 PM

14 Comments


elenabella

in English, nonetheless and nevertheless are synonyms

4/8/2013, 9:03:11 PM

olimo

If you know some answers that you believe to be correct, suggest them in the Report section. The developers don't read every discussion, but they review the suggestions and add new translations.

4/20/2013, 8:06:19 AM

KMosuzu

I know, putting Trotzdem at the beginning of a sentence means 'However'. But if it comes not at the beginning, then it means 'anyway'? I translated 'I however want the recipe' and it was wrong.

1/19/2017, 8:55:31 PM

SteffieSproat

I know "trotzdem" as despite, but that doesn't work in this sentence. I didn't know it could mean "anyway".

6/26/2016, 7:25:04 AM

adishaines

Am I using it correctly? "Katzen sind oft nicht nett, aber ich mag sie trotzdem!" :)

9/15/2016, 7:51:45 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes :)

12/18/2017, 6:20:46 PM

StanislavV14

Bist du Plankton?

12/17/2017, 10:06:30 PM

Jerome1014

Where do we put adverbsss? Ugh! Read somewhere that adverb comes immediately after verb?

Previous example is: Sie findet trotzdem viele Freunde.

Now: Ich will das Rezept trotzdem?

Please help, danke

4/7/2018, 12:01:19 PM

tomi_tomi

Should they accept "despite"?

5/14/2016, 9:17:49 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"despite" needs to have something after it -- "despite the rain", "despite my entreaties" etc.

"I want the recipe despite!" simply sounds wrong to me.

12/18/2017, 6:21:43 PM

Voreinstellung

"Ich will doch das Rezept."?

8/30/2016, 3:29:05 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That's more "(But) I DO want the recipe (after all)!"

12/18/2017, 6:21:12 PM

Lars152042

Shouldn't it accept "prescription" as a translation of Rezept?

1/20/2018, 3:40:51 PM

mizinamo
Mod

All the alternatives have had both "recipe" and "prescription" in them for the last two years, as far as I can tell.

What exactly did you write? What correction were you shown?

1/20/2018, 3:44:39 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.